KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

articulo 19 de la constitucion mexicana

English translation: No detention under an authority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Article 19 of the Mexican Constitution
English translation:No detention under an authority
Entered by: mitejeda

20:46 Sep 9, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: articulo 19 de la constitucion mexicana
Con relacion al auto constitucional realizado en Mexico, necesito lo que establece el articulo 19 de la constitucion. He estado buscando y lo que encontre difiere del lenguaje en el documento que estoy traduciendo, el cual es el siguiente:

"De ninguna detencion ante autoridad judicial podra exceder del termino de setenta y dos horas a partir de que el indicado sea puesto a su disposicion, sin que se justifique con un auto de formal prision y siempre que de lo actuado aparezcan datos suficientes que acrediten los elementos del tipo penal del delito que se impute al detenido y hagan probable la responsabilidad de este."

Gracias de antemano por la ayuda.

Maria
mitejeda
No detention under an authority
Explanation:
Ron Pamachena has translated it at the link below. Here is his rendition--

Article 19 - No detention under an authority may exceed the term of 72 hours, without a formal writ of imprisonment, which expresses: the crime of which the person is accused, the place time, and circumstances of its commission; as well as the results of previous investigation of the crime, which must be enough to confirm that the crime occurred and show the probable responsibility of the accused.

This period may be prolonged only at the petition of the accused, in the form that the law specifies. Prolonging the detention otherwise will be punishable by criminal law. The authority responsible for the establishment where the accused is detained, that does not receive an authorized copy of the formal writ of imprisonment or an application to prolong it within the specified time, must call it to the attention of the judge who has jurisdiction in the case, and if it does not receive a writ or application within the following three hours, it must free the accused.

It shall be necessary to follow all process in executing the formal writ of imprisonment according to the crime or crimes stated in it. If, as a process proceeds, it appears that the accused has committed a crime distinct from that stated on the writ, it must be an object of separate investigation outside the scope of the original crime (if it did not lead to the original crime).

All mistreatment in apprehension or in prison, all discomforts that are inflicted without legal motive, and all fees or contributions in jails are abuses that will be prohibited by law and curbed by the authorities.
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Arrticle 19 of the Mexican Constitution
Marian Greenfield
5No detention under an authority
Patricia Rosas
5Section 19 of the Mexican Constitution
Monica Colangelo


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Arrticle 19 of the Mexican Constitution


Explanation:
x

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595
Notes to answerer
Asker: Lo que necesito es la traduccion del texto oficial del articulo 19 de la constitucion. Disculpa el error. Agradeceria me ayudaras en esto.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Elena Gonzalez
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Section 19 of the Mexican Constitution


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-09-09 20:57:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que no es esto lo que estás buscando

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-09-09 21:11:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tu pregunta Kudoz es "artículo 19 de la Constitución Mexicana" y mi respuesta -sin leer el texto que agregaste más abajo- fue la traducción de esas 6 palabras.
El texto "oficial" es el siguiente:

Ninguna detención ante autoridad judicial podrá exceder del término de setenta y dos horas, a partir de que el indiciado sea puesto a su disposición, sin que se justifique con un auto de formal prisión y siempre que de lo actuado aparezcan datos suficientes que acrediten los elementos del tipo penal del delito que se impute al detenido y hagan probable la responsabilidad de éste.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: No entiendo. Que crees que busco? Necesito ayuda pronto con esto.

Asker: Ya comprendo. Disculpa mi error. Debi especificar que necesito la traduccion del texto oficial del articulo. Crees que puedes ayudarme?


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No detention under an authority


Explanation:
Ron Pamachena has translated it at the link below. Here is his rendition--

Article 19 - No detention under an authority may exceed the term of 72 hours, without a formal writ of imprisonment, which expresses: the crime of which the person is accused, the place time, and circumstances of its commission; as well as the results of previous investigation of the crime, which must be enough to confirm that the crime occurred and show the probable responsibility of the accused.

This period may be prolonged only at the petition of the accused, in the form that the law specifies. Prolonging the detention otherwise will be punishable by criminal law. The authority responsible for the establishment where the accused is detained, that does not receive an authorized copy of the formal writ of imprisonment or an application to prolong it within the specified time, must call it to the attention of the judge who has jurisdiction in the case, and if it does not receive a writ or application within the following three hours, it must free the accused.

It shall be necessary to follow all process in executing the formal writ of imprisonment according to the crime or crimes stated in it. If, as a process proceeds, it appears that the accused has committed a crime distinct from that stated on the writ, it must be an object of separate investigation outside the scope of the original crime (if it did not lead to the original crime).

All mistreatment in apprehension or in prison, all discomforts that are inflicted without legal motive, and all fees or contributions in jails are abuses that will be prohibited by law and curbed by the authorities.


    Reference: http://historicaltextarchive.com/sections.php?op=viewarticle...
Patricia Rosas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 226
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch.