KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

procedencia juridica como base del ejercicio de su accion penal

English translation: legal merits as the basis for bringing his criminal prosecution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:procedencia juridica como base del ejercicio de su accion penal
English translation:legal merits as the basis for bringing his criminal prosecution
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

06:50 Sep 10, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: procedencia juridica como base del ejercicio de su accion penal
En la traduccion de un auto constitucional (Constitutional Order?) realizado en Mexico, la frase es la siguiente:

"el Ministerio Público Investigador le dió la procedencia juridica como base del ejercicio de su accion penal; sucintamente ya respecto a los hechos el denunciante mencionado señala que . . ."
mitejeda
legal merits as the basis for bringing his criminal prosecution
Explanation:
Procedencia has got the meaning of appropriateness - i.e. submission of a case to answer - and not of origins here.


Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4legal merits as the basis for bringing his criminal prosecutionxxxAdrian MM.
4judicial origin as the basis for criminal prosecution of an actionxxxElChe
3legal admissability as the basis of his prosecution (to enter nolle prosequi)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legal admissability as the basis of his prosecution (to enter nolle prosequi)


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
judicial origin as the basis for criminal prosecution of an action


Explanation:
..the investigating District Attorneys* Office granted judicial origin as the basis for criminal prosecution of an action: succinctly as to the facts the aforementioned petitioner indicates that...

* or similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2006-09-12 01:45:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

me falta un poco mas de contexto, puede llegar a ser "gave" en vez de "granted" en mi traduccion mas arriba

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2006-09-12 01:45:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "offered"

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61

3 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal merits as the basis for bringing his criminal prosecution


Explanation:
Procedencia has got the meaning of appropriateness - i.e. submission of a case to answer - and not of origins here.




Example sentence(s):
  • The likelihood of success on the legal merits of the case; ... must be sent to the Legal Defense Committee via the Legal Defense Co-Chair on a timely basis. ...

    Reference: http://www.unr.edu/nfa/nfaldp.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292
Grading comment
Thanks for your help