KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

vista la razon que antecede

English translation: having seen or reviewed the foregoing grounds / On the foregoing grounds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vista la razon que antecede
English translation:having seen or reviewed the foregoing grounds / On the foregoing grounds
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

08:19 Sep 10, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: vista la razon que antecede
Necesito la siguiente frase del auto constitucional realizado en Mexico:

"Vista la razón que antecede y apareciendo de la misma que la Secretaria da cuenta con el estado que guardan los autos de la causa penal marcada con el número XXXXXX, para resolver dentro del término constitucional la situación juridica de XXXX, por el tipo penal de FRAUDE ESPECIFICO, cometido en agravio de XXXXXXXX, ilícito previsto y sancionado en . . ."
mitejeda
having seen or reviewed the foregoing grounds / On the foregoing grounds
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 horas (2006-09-10 15:20:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Te mando un draft de toda el párrafo.. para que puedas adaptarlo al contexto de tu traducción. La frasecita es bastante complicada, pero más o menos viene a decir lo siguiente:

Having reviewed the foregoing grounds and presuming that the Secretary attests the status of the court file of criminal case/proceeding number XXXX, to review and consider the facts pursuant to the constitutional law/terms of XXX, by the legal description of the crime (or by crime definition) of the specific fraud, committed against XXX,
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias. Me podrias ayudar a traducir el texto completo?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4having seen or reviewed the foregoing grounds / On the foregoing grounds
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4Considering the preceding evidence, which shows that the Secretary attests to ...Cinnamon Nolan


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Considering the preceding evidence, which shows that the Secretary attests to ...


Explanation:
My goodness, what a sentence! And the main verb follows after your "....".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-10 10:33:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"razón" can also be "grounds".

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 108

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
having seen or reviewed the foregoing grounds / On the foregoing grounds


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 horas (2006-09-10 15:20:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Te mando un draft de toda el párrafo.. para que puedas adaptarlo al contexto de tu traducción. La frasecita es bastante complicada, pero más o menos viene a decir lo siguiente:

Having reviewed the foregoing grounds and presuming that the Secretary attests the status of the court file of criminal case/proceeding number XXXX, to review and consider the facts pursuant to the constitutional law/terms of XXX, by the legal description of the crime (or by crime definition) of the specific fraud, committed against XXX,

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757
Grading comment
Gracias. Me podrias ayudar a traducir el texto completo?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank yo so much. You are a lifesaver.