KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

cargo de juzgado

English translation: clerk's certification of filing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cargo de juzgado
English translation:clerk's certification of filing
Entered by: Leonard Morin

12:41 Sep 10, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / litigation
Spanish term or phrase: cargo de juzgado
It´s about an attorney´s dealings with a court clerk, which is the matter of controversy. The phrase is:

"negó la recepción del memorial así como la colocación del respectivo cargo de juzgado en dicho documento"

My tenative translation is:

"refused receiving the brief as well as entering the respective competent jurisdiction in said document"

Thanks!
Leonard Morin
United States
clerk's certification of filing
Explanation:
In Chile and Bolivia, this is a footnote in the form of a mechanical annotation by the court clerk indicating the time and date of filing. There is also a space for comments, made in certain circumstances.
Selected response from:

xxxWm Steinmetz
Brazil
Grading comment
This answer seems most appropriate. I have to admit that I used "court assignment" for my translation. My apologies all around for not closing this out once I had turned in my translation earlier today. This response came later. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5clerk's certification of filingxxxWm Steinmetz
4tribunal's rubber stamp
Robin Levey
4case assignment
Antonio Barros


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
case assignment


Explanation:
I interpret it as the legend that reflect the court/judge to which the case was assigned/entrusted. In my experience, this expression is most often used to mean "in the court of", e.g. The case will be tried in the court of Judge X. El juez X, a cargo del tribunal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-10 15:20:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to type "court assignment"


    Reference: http://www.ventura.courts.ca.gov/vn027.pdf
    Reference: http://www.nordheimcourt.com/pdf/2006%20Nordheim%20Court%20A...
Antonio Barros
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Fuentes: ok this should be more applicable in general.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mike!

disagree  xxxWm Steinmetz: the purpose of the "cargo" is for the clerk to show when the exhibit was filed - nothing to do with assignment to a certain judge or court
1 day2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tribunal's rubber stamp


Explanation:
Where does the source text come from? - In Chile, the 'cargo' is the rubber stamp put on papers to show the date and time of submission.

"negó la recepción del memorial así como la colocación del respectivo cargo de juzgado en dicho documento"
-->
refused to receive the brief and stamp the court's seal on the said document

OR (depending on who is who in this story)

denied having received the brief and stamped the court's seal on the said document

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 421
Notes to answerer
Asker: It´s from Bolivia. Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mike Fuentes: Thanks! it interesting. Haven't seen it in Mexico or España.
10 hrs

neutral  xxxWm Steinmetz: But courts use many different rubber stamps on documents for different purposes - this is just one of the "stamps" and it is often in the form of a mechanical stamp
1 day2 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clerk's certification of filing


Explanation:
In Chile and Bolivia, this is a footnote in the form of a mechanical annotation by the court clerk indicating the time and date of filing. There is also a space for comments, made in certain circumstances.

xxxWm Steinmetz
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
This answer seems most appropriate. I have to admit that I used "court assignment" for my translation. My apologies all around for not closing this out once I had turned in my translation earlier today. This response came later. Thanks!