ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

requirente

English translation: petitioner

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:requirente
English translation:petitioner
Entered by: spanruss

19:58 Sep 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Adoption
Spanish term or phrase: requirente
This is what they call the biological mother in a statement she is giving concerning her personal information and that of the child she is giving up. In the statement she also gives various reasons for her choice to give up her child. Guatemala
spanruss
petitioner
Explanation:
"carta rogatoria", "autoridad central requirente" [es-mx=>en-us ... - [ Translate this page ]
REQUIRENTE (ORGANO JURISDICCIONAL) JUZGADO CUARTO DE PRIMERA INSTANCIA DE LO CIVIL EN MEXICALI, ... requirente = petitioner/ petitioning party ...
forum.wordreference.com/archive/index.php?t-179391.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

"carta rogatoria", "autoridad central requirente" [es-mx=>en-us ...
"carta rogatoria", "autoridad central requirente" [es-mx=>en-us] Legal Terminology. ... requirente = petitioner / petitioning party ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=179391 - 37k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 2004-92 LAW LIBRARY OF CONGRESS ARGENTINA HAGUE CONVENTION ON ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
DE AUTORIDAD EXTRANJERA REQUIRENTE. , in Id. at 115-116. ... before the lower courts in Argentina, who granted the petition under the provisions of the ...
www.kinder-nach-hause.de/docs/argentina.pdf - Similar pages

requierente - petitioner (Spanish to English translation glossary ...
(KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of requierente: petitioner [Law ... agree, gesquivel: The Spanish word must be "requirente" and I also may use ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/1153002?float=1 - 24k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thx again Marian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3petitioner
Marian Greenfield
4 +1applicant / suitorrhandler


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
applicant / suitor


Explanation:
Options offered by Babylon.



    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Thumb: applicant
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tom.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
petitioner


Explanation:
"carta rogatoria", "autoridad central requirente" [es-mx=>en-us ... - [ Translate this page ]
REQUIRENTE (ORGANO JURISDICCIONAL) JUZGADO CUARTO DE PRIMERA INSTANCIA DE LO CIVIL EN MEXICALI, ... requirente = petitioner/ petitioning party ...
forum.wordreference.com/archive/index.php?t-179391.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

"carta rogatoria", "autoridad central requirente" [es-mx=>en-us ...
"carta rogatoria", "autoridad central requirente" [es-mx=>en-us] Legal Terminology. ... requirente = petitioner / petitioning party ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=179391 - 37k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 2004-92 LAW LIBRARY OF CONGRESS ARGENTINA HAGUE CONVENTION ON ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
DE AUTORIDAD EXTRANJERA REQUIRENTE. , in Id. at 115-116. ... before the lower courts in Argentina, who granted the petition under the provisions of the ...
www.kinder-nach-hause.de/docs/argentina.pdf - Similar pages

requierente - petitioner (Spanish to English translation glossary ...
(KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of requierente: petitioner [Law ... agree, gesquivel: The Spanish word must be "requirente" and I also may use ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/1153002?float=1 - 24k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595
Grading comment
Thx again Marian!
Notes to answerer
Asker: So then the court would be viewing her as petitioning for the adoption to be approved for the sake of the child?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Tom Thumb: petitioner is, coincidentally, the right Eng. & Wales family law term www.wikiwords.org/dictionary/requirente_y_requerido/397824/...
20 hrs
  -> THanks!!! always good to hear from the UK!

agree  T o b i a s : Answer to Usuario: Yes
1572 days