ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Pacto de Estado

English translation: State Pact/Government Agreement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: Pacto de Estado
English translation:State Pact/Government Agreement
Entered by: Manuel Rossetti

03:07 Oct 3, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / laws
Spanish term or phrase: Pacto de Estado
La creación de estos nuevos juzgados especializados dentro del orden jurisdiccional civil, de cuya necesidad incuestionada se ha hecho eco expresamente el Pacto de Estado para la reforma de la Justicia
Manuel Rossetti
State Pact/Government Agreement
Explanation:
See the links, where it is translated this way (I think I prefer the second version)

www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1046/j.1467-9930.2003....
www.gitrad.uji.es/common/articles/Borja05a.pdf
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Patricia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Pact/Agreement between Government and OppositionRebecca Jowers
4 +1State Pact/Government Agreement
Patricia Rosas


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
State Pact/Government Agreement


Explanation:
See the links, where it is translated this way (I think I prefer the second version)

www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1046/j.1467-9930.2003....
www.gitrad.uji.es/common/articles/Borja05a.pdf


    Reference: http://www.icj.org/news.php3?id_article=2670&lang=en
    Reference: http://www.umdraiga.com/eucoco2004/documentosytalleres/talle...
Patricia Rosas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 226
Grading comment
Gracias Patricia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
8 hrs
  -> thank you, Miguel!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pact/Agreement between Government and Opposition


Explanation:
If this is for Spain, "pacto de estado" refers to agreements reached between the government and opposition parties/forces concerning the matter in question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-03 06:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El Gobierno de Ia Nación y los Partidos Popular y Socialista suscriben el presente PACTO DE ESTADO sobre los principios, objetivos y procedimientos que han ...
www.elmundo.es/especiales/2001/05/espana/justicia1.html

El secretario general de UGT, Cándido Méndez, subrayó hoy la necesidad de que todas las formaciones políticas alcancen un Pacto de Estado por la inmigración ...
www.invertia.com/noticias/noticia.asp?idnoticia=1618371

El Gobierno de Canarias reclamo a las fuerzas politicas espanolas la firma de un Pacto de Estado sobre la Inmigracion y dio tambien un golpe en la mesa al ...
noticias.ya.com/espana/29/08/2006/gobierno-canarias-estado.html

"Es necesario un Pacto de Estado por la inmigración firmado por todos los partidos políticos ya que lo que necesita la sociedad española es que finalicen ...
www.trabajos.com/noticias_empresa/inmigracion-candido-mende...

El Pacto de Estado que propone la coordinadora implicará así a todas las fuerzas políticas, lo cual supone que, “gobierne quien gobierne”, se ejecutarán ...
info.asociacionenlaces.org/archives/009252.html



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1784

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
4 hrs