ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

efecto suspensivo

English translation: suspensive effect

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:efecto suspensivo
English translation:suspensive effect
Entered by: Smartranslators

18:34 Oct 9, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: efecto suspensivo
The whole sentence is "el recurso concedido en el efecto suspensivo mediante auto de 31 de August de 2004."

It's about an appeal
marquinho
suspensive effect
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 minutos (2006-10-09 18:37:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guidelines for Examination:PART E: CHAPTER XI APPEALS, 1 ...An appeal has suspensive effect. This means that decisions may not yet become final and their effects are suspended. As the decision may not then be ...
www.european-patent-office.org/legal/gui_lines/e/e_xi_1.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Article 25, Suspensive Effect of Objection and Action to ...... invalidate brought against the summons to provide information for Land and community statistics ordered by a legal provision have no suspensive effect. ...
www.destatis.de/allg/e/ueber/bstatg25_e.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


PLC IP & IT Law: EPO clarifies meaning of suspensive effect of an ...EPO clarifies meaning of suspensive effect of an appeal. The Legal Board of Appeal of the European Patent Office has ruled that the consequences of an ...
ipandit.practicallaw.com/jsp/article.jsp?item=:13162246 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Decision of the Legal Board of Appeal dated 4 October 2004 J 28/03 ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Suspensive effect means that the consequences following from an appealed decision ... argued that due to the appeal T 1187/02 and its suspensive effect the ...
legal.european-patent-office.org/dg3/pdf/j030028ep1.pdf - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Smartranslators
Spain
Grading comment
gracias! thats great
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8suspensive effect
Smartranslators
5effect of stay
Terejimenez
5suspensory effect
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
suspensive effect


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 minutos (2006-10-09 18:37:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guidelines for Examination:PART E: CHAPTER XI APPEALS, 1 ...An appeal has suspensive effect. This means that decisions may not yet become final and their effects are suspended. As the decision may not then be ...
www.european-patent-office.org/legal/gui_lines/e/e_xi_1.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Article 25, Suspensive Effect of Objection and Action to ...... invalidate brought against the summons to provide information for Land and community statistics ordered by a legal provision have no suspensive effect. ...
www.destatis.de/allg/e/ueber/bstatg25_e.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


PLC IP & IT Law: EPO clarifies meaning of suspensive effect of an ...EPO clarifies meaning of suspensive effect of an appeal. The Legal Board of Appeal of the European Patent Office has ruled that the consequences of an ...
ipandit.practicallaw.com/jsp/article.jsp?item=:13162246 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Decision of the Legal Board of Appeal dated 4 October 2004 J 28/03 ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Suspensive effect means that the consequences following from an appealed decision ... argued that due to the appeal T 1187/02 and its suspensive effect the ...
legal.european-patent-office.org/dg3/pdf/j030028ep1.pdf - Similar pages



Smartranslators
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1733
Grading comment
gracias! thats great

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias silviantonia

agree  Maria Garcia
28 mins
  -> many thanks Maria

agree  Lidia D
42 mins
  -> Many thanks Lidia

agree  Barbara Cochran
53 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Barbara

agree  Carol Gullidge
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias Carlos

agree  Fabio Descalzi
4 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Fabio

agree  MikeGarcia: Also "with a stay of execution" (Thomas West III).- Saluti, bañista.-//// I'll miss you too, specially in those beautiful little hidden coves everybody tells me about...mientras mi hijo y su amigo Alex se la pasan en Tabernas, en el pueblo del Far West...
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Miguel... We'll miss you!

agree  Luz Eugenia
4 days
  -> Gracias Luz

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suspensory effect


Explanation:


Reference Judit Terminology Data Base,Court of Justice of the EC;Council Decision of 24 October 1988 establishing a Court of First Instance of the European Communities(OJEC L 319/1988,5/(53))


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-10-09 18:40:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/154929

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-10-09 18:44:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SUSPENSORY EFFECT


Modern Translation: SUSPENSORY EFFECT
Language Translations for "SUSPENSORY EFFECT";
Spanish efecto suspensivo

http://www.websters-dictionary-online.com/definition/SUSPENS...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-10-09 18:49:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

talkeuro.com : European Constitution (UK): III_VI_I_1_5 - [ Traduzca esta página ]The European Constitution - Read it for uk | fr | & more soon ... before the Court of Justice of the European Union shall not have suspensory effect. ...
talkeuro.com/uk/iii_vi_i_1_5/ - 72k - En caché - Páginas similares


Migration Policy Group: Policy Monitor: Migration News Sheet May 2006 - [ Traduzca esta página ]right of appeal with suspensory effect in France for an asylum-seeker ... Appeal that a rejected lesbian asylum-seeker may stay with her partner in the UK; ...
www.migpolgroup.com/news/3296.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares


The UK Patent Office - About us and Policies - Consultations ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]What suspensory effect is proposed on other proceedings if a re-examination is requested? ... in the UK-based R&D operation of a multinational corporation, ...
www.patent.gov.uk/about/consultations/responses/patact/resp... - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] Joined Cases C-6/95, The Queen v. Secretary of State for the Home ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
presence in the UK would be contrary to the interests of public poli- ... sion, or where the appeal cannot have suspensory effect, a decision ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/kli/cola/1998/00000035/00000... - Páginas similares




    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 146

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
effect of stay


Explanation:
] RULE 63 STAY PENDING APPEALFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
STAY PENDING APPEAL. EFFECT OF STAY. No Stay of Proceedings. 63.01 (1) Subject to subrule (2), the filing of a notice of appeal does not ...
www.gov.pe.ca/courts/supreme/rules/annotated/a-rule63.pdf - Páginas similares


Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 200