KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

traslado de inscripción de nacimiento

English translation: the transfer of the birth entry from the Civil Registry of XX, to that of this town


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:traslado de inscripción de nacimiento
English translation:the transfer of the birth entry from the Civil Registry of XX, to that of this town
Entered by: Ana Brassara

00:39 Oct 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Partida de nacimiento
Spanish term or phrase: traslado de inscripción de nacimiento
...se acordó hacer constar que el inscrito nació en [localidad], así como que la inscripción del presente asiento se practicó en virtud de traslado de inscripción de nacimiento desde el Registro Civil de [misma localidad que arriba], al de esta localidad.

My try: the registration of this entry was done pursuant to birth record transfer from the Civil Record of XX, to the Civil Registry of this town.

Gracias por las sugerencias.
Ana Brassara
the transfer of the birth entry from the Civil Registry of XX, to that of this town
Explanation:
Anita,

This is just another idea..... I don't think you would need Civil Record of XX here, and then immediately afterwards, you use Civil Registry again........ Anyways, just a thought!

Suerte!

Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the transfer of the birth entry from the Civil Registry of XX, to that of this town
Robert Copeland
4 +1(through) the transfer of birth records (or registration) from the Civil Registry of XX to
David Higbee


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the transfer of the birth entry from the Civil Registry of XX, to that of this town


Explanation:
Anita,

This is just another idea..... I don't think you would need Civil Record of XX here, and then immediately afterwards, you use Civil Registry again........ Anyways, just a thought!

Suerte!



Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 422
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Usually in English it is repeated, even ad nauseam (until one is ready to vomit).
59 mins
  -> Thanks Henry!

agree  Maria Garcia
9 hrs
  -> Many thanks Maria!!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(through) the transfer of birth records (or registration) from the Civil Registry of XX to


Explanation:
Es otra opción nada más, respaldad por algunos sitios web.


    Reference: http://www.childinfo.org/areas/birthregistration/
    Reference: http://www.vitalsearch-ca.com/gen/ca/_vitals/cabirthm.htm
David Higbee
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge
40 mins
  -> thank you Carol