KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

dos actores

English translation: two parties


13:55 Oct 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / medical
Spanish term or phrase: dos actores
Hay dos actores en este acto de informar y consentir: el médico y el paciente.
Lakasa Stnorden
English translation:two parties
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9two parties
Roxanna Delgado
4 +3two parties
Carol Gullidge
4 +3two parties
Romina Berardi
4two participants
nedra
4two players
Ronnie McKee
4two agents
David Higbee
3it take two to participate/there are two peoplexxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two players


Explanation:
There are two players in this......

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
two parties


Explanation:
another option

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Many thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
4 mins
  -> Oh, my God. All 3 of us at the same time!Thanks Xenia.

agree  Marina Soldati
15 mins
  -> Gracias Marina.

agree  Sheilann: You were first - my vote to you!
19 mins
  -> Thanks Sheilann!

agree  HLS Ltd.
20 mins
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
22 mins
  -> Thanks Cinnamon!

agree  silviantonia
53 mins
  -> Gracias Silviantonia.

agree  Maria Garcia
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria

agree  Jairo Payan
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Jairo.

agree  Kalinka Hristova
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Kalinka.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
two parties


Explanation:
in this context

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
4 mins
  -> thanks, Xenia, I think we all had the same idea at once!

agree  Jairo Payan
5 hrs
  -> thanks, jairo!

agree  Kalinka Hristova
7 hrs
  -> thanks, Kalinka!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
two parties


Explanation:
Saludos

Romina Berardi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Xenia, there was some telepathy going on here! =)

agree  Jairo Payan
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jairo!

agree  Kalinka Hristova
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kalinka!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it take two to participate/there are two people


Explanation:
another way

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two participants


Explanation:
another suggestion

nedra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two agents


Explanation:
es otra opcion nada mas

David Higbee
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12