KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

sorteado este juicio

English translation: assigned the trial to the ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sorteado este juicio
English translation:assigned the trial to the ...
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

16:42 Oct 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sorteado este juicio
This is from an Ecuadorian civil complaint. The complaint was initially dismissed, then it was accepted on appeal. It was then appealed "en tercera instancia."
Miguel X, por los derechos que representa de ABC S. A., interpuso recurso de tercera instancia; la demandante se adhirió a ese recurso. Sorteado este juicio en la Corte Suprema de Justicia correspondió a la Tercera Sala.
Jeanne Zang
United States
assigned the trial to the ...
Explanation:
Normas de reparto de asuntos entre las distintas salas.

Suerte
Selected response from:

Maria Garcia
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1assigned the trial to the ...
Maria Garcia
3distributed among the cases (of the judges)
Maria


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assigned the trial to the ...


Explanation:
Normas de reparto de asuntos entre las distintas salas.

Suerte

Maria Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schon
10 mins
  -> thanks, schon

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distributed among the cases (of the judges)


Explanation:
In other words, it is raffled or assigned to a particular judge or sala....

or chosen by lot....



Maria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90