KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

evocar la sentencia venida en grado

English translation: ratify the original decision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:evocar la sentencia venida en grado
English translation:ratify the original decision
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

21:10 Oct 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: evocar la sentencia venida en grado
This is from an Ecuadorian civil suit. The first judge ruled against the plaintiff, who then filed an appeal and won. Finally, the defendant filed an appeal of the second ruling and said:
Por lo expuesto solicito a ustedes tratar mi recurso, y evocar la sentencia venida en grado, desechando las pretensiones de la actora.

I understand what the defendant is saying, but I am not sure how best to translate this phrase in English.
Jeanne Zang
United States
ratify
Explanation:
Based on the context, what the lawyer is asking the judge to confirm the sentence of the lower court, and reject the demands of the appeallant.

Evocar means, in this context, confirmar.
Selected response from:

Maria Garcia
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4call up the final judgment
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4ratify
Maria Garcia
4invoke the original judgement
esing
3consider the judgment entered by the court of appeal
Natalia Herrera
3to revert/set aside the judgment entered
Maria


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to revert/set aside the judgment entered


Explanation:
Are you sure is "evocar" y no "revocar" ?

In case it is a typo, the above answer could be correct....

venir a los autos, according to Orellana means to enter or include in the proceedings...
[PDF] CRONICAS JUDICIALES SALA SUPERIOR CIVIL DE TUMBES DEL 01 AL 31 DE ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
VENIDA EN GRADO QUE DECLARA IMPROCEDENTE LA DEMANDA DE. DIVORCIO POR LA CAUSAL DE VIOLENCIA PSICOLOGICA. LD-SG-MA. DIA 31 DE AGOSTO DE 2006 ...
www.pj.gob.pe/administrador/imagesnoticia/CRONICAS_CSJTUMBE... - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-22 22:27:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Se revoca parcialmente la sentencia venida en grado en cuanto a la ... en cuanto decidió revocar la sentencia de primera instancia y exonerar a la Junta de ...
www.poder-judicial.go.cr/salasegunda/jurisprudencia/sentenc... - Similar pages

[PDF] CRONICAS JUDICIALES SALA SUPERIOR CIVIL DE TUMBES DEL 01 AL 31 DE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
SENTENCIA DE FOLIOS 129 A 133; ORDENA AL JUEZ DE LA CAUSA. EMITA NUEVA SENTENCIA, DEBIENDO ... ADMINISTRATIVA; REVOCAR LA RESOLUCION VENIDA EN GRADO QUE ...
www.pj.gob.pe/administrador/imagesnoticia/CRONICAS_CSJTUMBE... - Similar pages



Maria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
invoke the original judgement


Explanation:
Appropriate to the context

esing
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 40

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ratify


Explanation:
Based on the context, what the lawyer is asking the judge to confirm the sentence of the lower court, and reject the demands of the appeallant.

Evocar means, in this context, confirmar.

Maria Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thanks.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
call up the final judgment


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consider the judgment entered by the court of appeal


Explanation:
quiere que se considere la sentencia de la segunda instancia para que la revoquen.

Natalia Herrera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8