KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

SSª Iltma

English translation: Your Honor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:SSª Iltma (Su Señoría Ilustrísima)
English translation:Your Honor
Entered by: Lorenia de la Vega

21:27 Oct 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: SSª Iltma
Su Señoría Iltma.
No doy con el término Iltma.
Gracias de antemano
Noha Issa
Su Señoría Ilustrísima - Your Honor
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Lorenia de la Vega
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Lorenia.
Gracias a todos :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Su Señoría Ilustrísima - Your Honor
Lorenia de la Vega
4it depends who you are referring to
David Russi


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Su Señoría Ilustrísima - Your Honor


Explanation:
:)

Lorenia de la Vega
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Lorenia.
Gracias a todos :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Henry!

agree  Marina Soldati
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina!

agree  Sheilann: Or His/Her Honour, depending on gender of judge. No English-speaking person would use "Most Illustrious" or Most Excellent".
35 mins
  -> Gracias, Sheilann. Y estoy de acuerdo, en inglés no se suele ser tan cursi. ;-)

agree  silviantonia
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, silviantonia

agree  Sofia Aldunate
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sofia!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it depends who you are referring to


Explanation:
ilustrísima

ilustrísimo -ma adjetivo

A (formal) (tratamiento) honorable* (formal); el ilustrísimo señor the honorable gentleman

B Su Ilustrísima (formal)

1 (al dirigirse — a un obispo) Your Grace, Your Lordship; (— a un rector) Sir/Madam

2 (al referirse — a un obispo) His Grace; (— a un rector) » the President (in US), » the Vice Chancellor (in UK)

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 290