KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

D. AD. 3º Ley 8/1998

English translation: Third Additional Provision


11:57 Oct 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / registry entry
Spanish term or phrase: D. AD. 3º Ley 8/1998
It's the "D AD. 3º" that I need help with, the rest is the only context I have. Appears at the end of a statement, stamped by the registrar that the client has complied with his obligations - thanks in advance!
Edward Tully
English translation:Third Additional Provision
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Sheilann
Spain
Grading comment
THANKS TO EVERYONE, BUT THIS FITS THE CONTEXT BEST
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
43rd additional stipulation
Maria Garcia
4Decreto Administrativo (Administrtive Decree/Act no.3 Law 8/1998
uxia90
4Third Additional ProvisionSheilann


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Third Additional Provision


Explanation:
HTH

Sheilann
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
THANKS TO EVERYONE, BUT THIS FITS THE CONTEXT BEST

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Decreto Administrativo (Administrtive Decree/Act no.3 Law 8/1998


Explanation:
Una opción.
De todos modos como no hay equivalencias exactas en legislación nacional, lo dejaría talcual con la explicación entre paréntesis quizás. Depende del texto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutos (2006-10-23 12:18:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ahora que lo veo también tiene sentido la opción de Sheilann. Sin ver el documento no sé más.


uxia90
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLia Fail: I would alos use the more 'transparent translation' of Ley, i.e. Law, for the same reason
3 mins
  -> Gracias

disagree  Maria Garcia: Si el texto es Español de España, es una Disposición Adicional, no un Decreto Administrativo
1 hr
  -> Sí, me dí cuenta después, aunque yo pondría la traducción entre paréntesis.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
3rd additional stipulation


Explanation:
Disposición Adicional Tercera de la Ley 8/1988.

Perhaps you should translate the name of the law, insted of using just the number, to make it clearer.

Maria Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 58