KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

official name for this agency would be worded how????

English translation: Environmental Monitoring and Inspection Service...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:official name for this agency would be worded how????
English translation:Environmental Monitoring and Inspection Service...
Entered by: Robert Copeland

18:37 Oct 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Litigation about accident that occured
Spanish term or phrase: official name for this agency would be worded how????
This is the official title of this Environmental Service/Agency.... How might I go about wording this in English?????

"Servicio de Vigilancia e Inspeccion Medio Ambiental de la Consejeria de Industria y Medio Ambiental"
Robert Copeland
United States
Environmental Monitoring and Inspection Service...
Explanation:
I wouldn't translate it, but you could put this in parenthesis:
Environmental Monitoring and Inspection Service, Regional Ministry (or Directorate) for Industry and Environment

What country is this from?
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Patricia,
Thanks again!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Environmental Monitoring and Inspection Service...
Patricia Rosas
5Environmental Supervision and Inspection Service of the Industry and Environment Council.
jules_sieg
4Environmental and Surveillance Service of the Council on Industrial and Environmental Matters
Terejimenez
4The Environmental Inspection Service of the Council on Industry and (the) Environment
Marcelo González
3Environmental Monitoring and Inspection Service of the Ministry for Industrial and Environmental Mat
David Higbee


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Environmental Monitoring and Inspection Service...


Explanation:
I wouldn't translate it, but you could put this in parenthesis:
Environmental Monitoring and Inspection Service, Regional Ministry (or Directorate) for Industry and Environment

What country is this from?

Patricia Rosas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 226
Grading comment
Patricia,
Thanks again!!!!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Patricia it is from Murcia Spain....


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia: that's a good one. As you say, I'd keep the Spanish name (from Spain, I guess), and add the translation in brackets
9 mins
  -> thank, Maria!

agree  Margarita Gonzalez: Yes, I'd also keep the name and add the translation in parentehsis. Saludos, Pati
41 mins
  -> Saludos, Margarita!!

agree  Hebe Martorella: yes, as Maria and Marga say
1 hr
  -> thx!

agree  Carol Gullidge
2 hrs
  -> thanks, too, Carol!

agree  Marina Soldati
2 hrs
  -> Hello, Marina!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Environmental Supervision and Inspection Service of the Industry and Environment Council.


Explanation:
It's quite straightforward. Vigilancia is more aggressive than monitoring, so I prefer to use supervision, which implies oversight as well as watchfulness.

jules_sieg
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Environmental Inspection Service of the Council on Industry and (the) Environment


Explanation:
If you have to include a word for "vigilancia," though you might consider "safety," the translation above may be fine as is.

Consejeria de Industria y Medio Ambiental = Council on Industry and (the) Environment/Environmental Quality

Description of SCCED site - The Southern California Council on Environment and Development works toward building a sustainable future for Southern ...
www.scced.org/ - 4k - Ca

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 182

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Servicio de Vigilancia e Inspeccion Medio Ambiental de la Consejeria de Industria y Medio Ambiental
Environmental and Surveillance Service of the Council on Industrial and Environmental Matters


Explanation:
Otra idea. Espero te sirva

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-23 21:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrección- Se fue mal redactado. Ver frase a continuación:

Environmental Surveillance and Inspection Service of the Council on Industrial and Environmental Matters

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 200

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Environmental Monitoring and Inspection Service of the Ministry for Industrial and Environmental Mat


Explanation:
es una opcion mas. hay que buscar entre documentos oficiales para verificar

David Higbee
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12