KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

régimen paralelo

English translation: parallel regime / similar / at the same time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:régimen paralelo
English translation:parallel regime / similar / at the same time
Entered by: Noha Issa

02:07 Oct 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: régimen paralelo
Contexto: Lo que es algo sobradamente conocido y más que acreditado es que en (nombre de la ciudad) se instaló durante un largo tiempo un régimen paralelo.

La verdad es que estoy haciendo la traducción al árabe pero agradezco mucho su ayuda para este término en inglés.

Gracias a todo@s.
Noha Issa
parallel regime / similar / at the same time
Explanation:
Según contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 minutos (2006-10-24 02:38:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Only your text would define what type of "regime" they are referring to. I have no way of knowing. The phrase "parallel regime" implies that a program or regime of similar or common qualities was also installed in city XXX. This is what I understand with the little context given. I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Many thanks Xenia.
Thak you all:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1parallel governmentbrennda
4parallel/similar system
William Pairman
4parallel regime / similar / at the same time
Xenia Wong
3parallel regime
R-i-c-h-a-r-d


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parallel regime


Explanation:
I hope this literal translation helps.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parallel regime / similar / at the same time


Explanation:
Según contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 minutos (2006-10-24 02:38:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Only your text would define what type of "regime" they are referring to. I have no way of knowing. The phrase "parallel regime" implies that a program or regime of similar or common qualities was also installed in city XXX. This is what I understand with the little context given. I hope this helps.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448
Grading comment
Many thanks Xenia.
Thak you all:)
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Could you please explain to me what does it refer to? Thank you :)


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parallel government


Explanation:
´Independent Army (Nepal Army Behaves Like Parallel Government'
from indep. news art.

brennda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parallel/similar system


Explanation:
If "regimen" does not refer to a political system of government, but, say for example a taxation system then simply "system"

William Pairman
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34