KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

diligencia de comparecencia

English translation: appearance proceeding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:diligencia de comparecencia
English translation:appearance proceeding
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

15:58 Oct 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / police evidence
Spanish term or phrase: diligencia de comparecencia
hi, is this "appearance proceedings" "evidence" "statement"?, all help appreciated - context is a list in an annex of police material
- Diligencia de comparecencia del gerente de la
empresa XXX
TIA!
Edward Tully
appearance proceeding
Explanation:
OSDGC - Defense Office of Hearings and AppealsThe AJ will conduct the personal appearance proceeding in a fair and orderly manner:. a. The appellant may be represented by counsel or personal ...
www.dod.mil/dodgc/doha/pap-a.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Handling investigations of the Texas State Board of Medical ExaminersDuring the ISC personal appearance proceeding, a summary of the complaint allegations is presented to the subject, the board prosecutor makes a presentation ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=1200676 - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2appearance proceeding
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4record of /appearance/ attendance at police stationxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
appearance proceeding


Explanation:
OSDGC - Defense Office of Hearings and AppealsThe AJ will conduct the personal appearance proceeding in a fair and orderly manner:. a. The appellant may be represented by counsel or personal ...
www.dod.mil/dodgc/doha/pap-a.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Handling investigations of the Texas State Board of Medical ExaminersDuring the ISC personal appearance proceeding, a summary of the complaint allegations is presented to the subject, the board prosecutor makes a presentation ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=1200676 - Similar pages


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757
Grading comment
thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia
1 min
  -> Gracias María

agree  Yaotl Altan: Oh, yeah :)
3 mins
  -> Gracias Yaotl

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
record of /appearance/ attendance at police station


Explanation:
This is a police file. So it can't be court proceeding.

Also diligencia can be the tangible paper form or cert.



Example sentence(s):
  • a Record of Appearance and the name of their Legal Counsel/Representative on Thursday, 5 October 2006 . This will enable the Hearing Secretary to contact ...

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/625083
    Reference: http://www.crtc.gc.ca/archive/ENG/Letters/2006/lt060927a.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292