KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

sociedad de Derecho español

English translation: a company incorporated in accordance with the laws of Spain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sociedad de Derecho español
English translation:a company incorporated in accordance with the laws of Spain
Entered by: xxxoligreen

11:55 Oct 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sociedad de Derecho español
From an arbitration suit:

Demandada: XXXX, S.A., ***sociedad de Derecho español***, con domicilio en la calle...


This is urgent. Thanks for your help in advance,
Oliver
xxxoligreen
a company incorporated in accordance with the laws of Spain
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

canaria
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Oliver
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a company incorporated in accordance with the laws of Spaincanaria
5Spanish Law Society
Carol Gullidge


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a company incorporated in accordance with the laws of Spain


Explanation:
HTH

canaria
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Oliver

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Jowers: Yes, this is definitely the meaning in this context.
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  MikeGarcia: Absolutely!
17 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Sheilann
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  xxxcmwilliams: yes, definitely
4 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Spanish Law Society


Explanation:
sounds more likely

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-10-26 12:14:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the S.A. belongs to the preceding text, as it's separated by a comma

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60