KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

localización permanente

English translation: permanent traceability/location/situation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:localización permanente
English translation:permanent traceability/location/situation
Entered by: MikeGarcia

16:11 Oct 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: localización permanente
This forms part of a sentence:
"Sentencia condenatoria..., condenándole por un delito de... a la pena de 3 años de privación de libertad; por la falta de lesiones a la pena de 9 días de localización permanente y costas..."
eliotj
permanent traceability/location/situation
Explanation:
En el contexto de una sanción penal leve....
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, went for "24-hour traceability" in the end, thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4curfew
Maria Garcia
3 +1permanent traceability/location/situation
MikeGarcia
4permanently reachable
Ezequiel Fernandez


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
permanently reachable


Explanation:
An option.

Ezequiel Fernandez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: it was a toss-up in the end, but thanks for your help, much appreciated


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
permanent traceability/location/situation


Explanation:
En el contexto de una sanción penal leve....

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 654
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, went for "24-hour traceability" in the end, thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland: Miguel, I think this answer best conveys the idea from the text....
10 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Robert.-

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curfew


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-10-26 16:31:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aunque personalmente sigo pensando que permanent location se ajusta más a la pena española.

Echale un vistazo al link

http://www.homeoffice.gov.uk/justice/what-happens-at-court/s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-10-26 16:47:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Matizo: la pena de localización permanente es, efectivamente, curfew. El tema es que tanto en UK como en US se impone sólo a menores, pero la pena se denomina curfew (o, por mejor decir, curfew arrest, dependiendo del sitio en que tenga que cumplirse la localización).

http://www.cjcj.org/pubs/curfew/curfewexec.html
http://www.geocities.com/hatredsucks/curfew.html

house arrest puede ser otra opción (de hecho, era la denominación antigua, el arresto domiciliario, que, sin ser lo mismo, se le asemeja)

Maria Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 58
Notes to answerer
Asker: Although in preactice you're probably right, the word "curfew" has such specific connotations that I'd prefer to convey the general idea rather than hit on suc an exact term, very grateful for your help