KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

se evidencia así un montaje

English translation: it therefore proves to be a setup/framing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se evidencia así un montaje
English translation:it therefore proves to be a setup/framing
Entered by: Maria Baquero

21:37 Oct 27, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Labor Proceeding
Spanish term or phrase: se evidencia así un montaje
Estos trucos de lenguaje deben ser sancionados por el Juzgador. Se evidencia así un montaje para tratar de aprovecharse de una empresa que no ha tenido operaciones por seis o siete años

No encuentro la palabra precisa para "montaje" en este sentido.. gracias por su ayuda
Maria Baquero
United States
it therefore proves to be a setup/framing
Explanation:
un "montaje" se refiere a una situación donde una parte fabrica a acusa a la otra con pretextos y evidencias para hacerla quedar como culpable de un delito, o sea "setup" o "framing" en inglés
Selected response from:

David Higbee
United States
Grading comment
thanks again!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5it therefore proves to be a setup/framing
David Higbee
4they (trucos) bear evidence of a set-up
Parrot
4It becomes evident that [this is a] scam taking advantage of a business that has not being in operaiAZjuancarlos
4this is (an example of) a set-up/ this is a farceChiquipaisa
3 +1it becomes evident a set-up has been made to take advantage of...
claudia estanislau
3a scheme is thus evidenced
Luis Medina


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a scheme is thus evidenced


Explanation:
Probablemente sea sinónimo de la palabra scheme en inglés.

Luis Medina
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 94

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it becomes evident a set-up has been made to take advantage of...


Explanation:
Could it be it?
I grasp the concep of someone making use of a situation...


claudia estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanessa Rivera Rivier
6 mins
  -> thank you Vanessa :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this is (an example of) a set-up/ this is a farce


Explanation:
montaje:
Definición | Sinónimos | Conjugator
En Francés | En Portugués
in context | images
NEW! España

montaje m
1 Téc (de una máquina, un mueble, etc) assembly
2 Cine editing and mounting
3 Fot montage
montaje fotográfico, photomontage
4 fam (simulación, engaño) farce, set-up



Chiquipaisa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it therefore proves to be a setup/framing


Explanation:
un "montaje" se refiere a una situación donde una parte fabrica a acusa a la otra con pretextos y evidencias para hacerla quedar como culpable de un delito, o sea "setup" o "framing" en inglés

David Higbee
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks again!!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they (trucos) bear evidence of a set-up


Explanation:
to take advantage of... (suggestion).

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 337

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It becomes evident that [this is a] scam taking advantage of a business that has not being in operai


Explanation:
It becomes evident that [this is a] scam taking advantage of a business that has not being in operations for six or seven years
or:
This proves that this is a scam that uses a business that has not being in operations for six or seven years becomes evident.
Otras opciones son: con or swindle,

AZjuancarlos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8