KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

interponemos dicha defensa de incompetencia

English translation: we are filing a defence on grounds of lack of jurisdiction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:interponemos dicha defensa de incompetencia
English translation:we are filing a defence on grounds of lack of jurisdiction
Entered by: Maria Baquero

14:30 Oct 28, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Labor Proceeding
Spanish term or phrase: interponemos dicha defensa de incompetencia
Esta demanda parece se un intento de domiciliar en xxxxx una relación foránea en donde este tribunal no tiene competencia. Interponemos dicha defensa de incompentencia.
Maria Baquero
United States
we are filing a defense on grounds of lack of jurisdiction
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Flavio Posse
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1we are filing a defense on grounds of lack of jurisdiction
Flavio Posse
4we interpose said defense of non-jurisdiction
silviantonia


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we interpose said defense of non-jurisdiction


Explanation:
competencia es por supuesto la capacidad de poder resolver un caso en primera instancia, que en inglés se conoce como jurisdiction

silviantonia
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 217

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we are filing a defense on grounds of lack of jurisdiction


Explanation:
.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: (BE) defence
17 hrs
  -> And I know, I know, we like to butcher your language over here with S's where you use C's. I know, I know...Thank's Tom, saludos.