KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

indefensión

English translation: defenselessness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:indefensión
English translation:defenselessness
Entered by: Maria Baquero

16:42 Oct 28, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Labor Proceeding
Spanish term or phrase: indefensión
la relación laboral terminó desde hace más de seis años, por lo que cualquier pretensión que tuviese en contra de mi representada debió entablarla en la debida oportunidad y no ahora, años después, cuando está prescrita y colocaría a mi representada en indefensión.
Maria Baquero
United States
defenselessness
Explanation:
Another option.
Indefensión: defenselessness, according to Saint Dahl's Legal Dictionary.
Selected response from:

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3defenselessness
Roxanna Delgado
3 +2a position/situation where she is unable to unable to defend herself
Carol Gullidge
4helpless position
Clare Macnamara
4leave my client without a remedyxxxAdrian MM.
3defenseless position
ventnai


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
helpless position


Explanation:
Una sug.

Clare Macnamara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
defenselessness


Explanation:
Another option.
Indefensión: defenselessness, according to Saint Dahl's Legal Dictionary.


Roxanna Delgado
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
23 mins
  -> Thanks again Robert.

agree  kironne
25 mins
  -> Thanks Kironne.

agree  Maria Garcia
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a position/situation where she is unable to unable to defend herself


Explanation:
ie, the client is no longer in a position to prove the facts of the case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-28 18:00:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops; too many unables! just one will do!

where she is unable to defend herself

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: Para mí, la mejor opción bajo el contexto, con la nota de que the client is no longer in a position to prove the facts of the case!
33 mins
  -> gracias, silviantonia

agree  ventnai
16 hrs
  -> thanks, Ian!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colocaría a mi representada en indefensión
leave my client without a remedy


Explanation:
As the writer is likely to be a lawyer, it is unlikely that the client would be left without a written defence or Defence Counsel.

Example sentence(s):
  • Citizens would be left without a remedy against contractors that cause irreparable harm, not only to the air and water, but also to life and property. ...

    Reference: http://www.thepetitionsite.com/takeaction/158313408
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
defenseless position


Explanation:
An idea

http://www.zurich.com/main/productsandsolutions/industryinsi...

According to Professor Heinz Leymann, "psychological terror or mobbing in working life involves hostile and unethical communication which is directed in a systematic manner by one or more individuals, mainly toward one individual, who, due to mobbing, is pushed into a helpless and defenseless position and held there by means of continuing mobbing activitites.

http://www.rezler-foundation.hu/docs/BaloghEenglishkent.doc

Examples for the conflict situations, which might be handled by mediation
There are a lot of types of exchange relationship between businesses and factories in the economic system. The one commonality is that the relationship between the partners is usually positionally imbalanced. The one partner is always in a more defenseless position opposite to the other.

http://www.eurofound.eu.int/ewco/employment/documents/speech...




ventnai
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12