KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

sucesión procesal

English translation: substitution of successor for a deceased debtor or litigant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sucesión procesal
English translation:substitution of successor for a deceased debtor or litigant
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

18:23 Oct 28, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sucesión procesal
en una cesión de créditos
Maria Minsut
substitution of successor for a deceased debtor or litigant
Explanation:
The estate of the late debtor, as represented by his or her successors i.e. personal representatives, have to pay the assignee of the debt.

Ley de Enjuiciamiento civil esp., art. 9


Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2substitution of successor for a deceased debtor or litigantxxxAdrian MM.
3procedural (rights of) succession
swisstell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
procedural (rights of) succession


Explanation:
:-)

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
7 mins

disagree  Kim Metzger: I'm afraid you'll find "procedural succession" used only at Russian sites. I couldn't find a single English-speaking site using the term.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
substitution of successor for a deceased debtor or litigant


Explanation:
The estate of the late debtor, as represented by his or her successors i.e. personal representatives, have to pay the assignee of the debt.

Ley de Enjuiciamiento civil esp., art. 9




Example sentence(s):
  • Civil Procedure Rules. PRACTICE DIRECTION 19 --- ADDITION AND *SUBSTITUTION OF PARTIES*. THIS PRACTICE DIRECTION SUPPLEMENTS CPR PART 19. See also Part 19 ...

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1469590
    Reference: http://www.hrothgar.co.uk/YAWS/practice/pdp-19.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Jowers: Yes indeed, in the US, too: "sucesión procesal" = substitution of parties (Rule 25 Federal Rules of Civil Procedure)
6 mins
  -> Gracias and a nice authority quoted.

agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=3712718&float=y
2 hrs
  -> Thx. Though it doesn't look like it, my ProZ ref. is actually taken from the same answer.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): xxxAdrian MM.