KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

hábiles y conyuges

English translation: legally competent spouses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hábiles y conyuges
English translation:legally competent spouses
Entered by: cielos48

03:10 Oct 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: hábiles y conyuges
Nosotros, XXX y XXX mayores de edad, hábiles y conyuges (legally able and married couple??) hay un mejor término para "cónyuges" gracias
cielos48
legally competent spouses
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Flavio Posse
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3legally competent spouses
Flavio Posse
5 +2legally qualified/capable and spouses
Romina Berardi


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legally qualified/capable and spouses


Explanation:
Saludos

Romina Berardi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  garci
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Garci!

neutral  xxxAdrian MM.: legally qualified would mean legally trained - not implicit in hábil.
5 hrs
  -> I agree with Silviantonia. Thanks.

agree  silviantonia: No, legally qualified simplemente quiere decir que tienen la capacidad legal de hacer contratos.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Silviantonia!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
legally competent spouses


Explanation:
.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, franglish.

agree  xxxAdrian MM.: www.proz.com/kudoz/753337
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tom.

agree  Maria Garcia
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Maria.