KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

comiso

English translation: (shall be) confiscated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comiso
English translation:(shall be) confiscated
Entered by: mat1max

16:14 Oct 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legislation
Spanish term or phrase: comiso
"seran sancionadas con el comiso, en favor del Tesoro Público, del beneficio ilicito obtenido" as part of the Law on Medicinal Products
Marc Annez de Taboada
(shall be) confiscated
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Flavio Posse
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the translation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(shall be) confiscated
Flavio Posse
5forfeitureKLS
4appropiated / impounded articles, items, monies, etc.
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(shall be) confiscated


Explanation:
.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368
Grading comment
Thanks for the translation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Payan: "confiscation" is the noun for "comiso" or rather "decomiso".
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jairo.

agree  silviantonia: Pero creo que debía decir, they will be penalized by confiscation
3 hrs
  -> Puede que tengas razón, pero hace falta mas contexto para determinarlo. En base al contexto se me hace redundante en inglés. Muchas gracias silviantonia.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appropiated / impounded articles, items, monies, etc.


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
forfeiture


Explanation:
comiso: confiscation of prohibited merchandise

Source: Spanish-English Dict of Law and Business, Thomas L West.

also "decomiso"

KLS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29