KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

aprobadas por decreto-ley

English translation: approved by Decree-Law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aprobado por decreto-ley
English translation:approved by Decree-Law
Entered by: Fabio Descalzi

01:44 Oct 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Official dispatch
Spanish term or phrase: aprobadas por decreto-ley
cartas rogatorias aprobadas en nuetro país por decreto ley 14.534
Cecilia Nalborczyk
Uruguay
approved by Decree-Law
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rule_by_decree

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-10-30 01:53:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rule by decree is a style of governance allowing quick, unchallenged creation of law by a single person or group, and is used primarily by dictators and absolute monarchs, although philosophers such as Giorgio Agamben have pointed out how it has been generalized since World War I in all modern states, including representative democracies.
(...)
Italian philosopher Giorgio Agamben has pointed out the explosion in the use of various types of decrees (decree-law, presidential decrees, executive orders, etc.) since World War I. According to him, this is the sign of a "generalization of the state of exception".
Selected response from:

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8approved by Decree-Law
Fabio Descalzi
4 +1approved by Decree Law
Jairo Payan
4approved by Official DecreexxxElChe


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
approved by Decree-Law


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rule_by_decree

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-10-30 01:53:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rule by decree is a style of governance allowing quick, unchallenged creation of law by a single person or group, and is used primarily by dictators and absolute monarchs, although philosophers such as Giorgio Agamben have pointed out how it has been generalized since World War I in all modern states, including representative democracies.
(...)
Italian philosopher Giorgio Agamben has pointed out the explosion in the use of various types of decrees (decree-law, presidential decrees, executive orders, etc.) since World War I. According to him, this is the sign of a "generalization of the state of exception".

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romina Berardi
4 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Patrice
5 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Xenia Wong
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Xenia

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  John Rynne: though the translation is appropriate, the explanation has nothing to do with the case in hand.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mara Ballarini
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Maria Garcia
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Natalia López
9 days
  -> Gracias Natalia

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
approved by Decree Law


Explanation:
102/99 of 26 July, and paragraphs 2 and 4 of Premise XXIV of the concession premises, approved by Decree-Law no. 448/99 of 4 of November, are thus amended
www.anacom.pt/template20.jsp?categoryId=5829&contentId=1119... - 59k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-10-30 01:53:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Decree-Law my mistake

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
5 mins
  -> Gracias Xenia

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
approved by Official Decree


Explanation:
.

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61