KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

persona física

English translation: physical or legal person / individual or legal entity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:persona física
English translation:physical or legal person / individual or legal entity
Entered by: Xenia Wong

15:46 Oct 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: persona física
contratado por persona legal o física para desarrollar actividades en el país
SoniaG
physical or legal person
Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutos (2006-10-30 15:49:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Legal Information
2- The Client is defined as any physical or legal person which may have acquired for its own account exploitation rights to one or more photographs supplied ...
www.sipa.com/license-en.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] European Union Public Licence
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The Licensor: the physical or legal person that distributes and/or ... Contributor(s): any physical or legal person who modifies the Work under ...
xml.coverpages.org/EU-PublicLicenseV01.pdf - Similar pages

On legal protection of programs for computers and databases << A ...
Infringement of the copyright The default by the physical or legal person of requirements of this Law concerning the exclusive rights of the legal owners is ...
www.pravo.uz/english/resources/doc/17194.php3 - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

The Law on Information Accessibility
(2) Any physical or legal person, in the procedure determined by law, has the right to apply to the court with a complaint about the action of an ...
www.humanrights.lv/doc/latlik/info.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Periodicals
A Swedish physical or legal person; A foreign physical person who resides in Sweden; A foreign physical or legal person domiciled within the European ...
www.prv.se/english/periodicals/application_contents.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
thank you I'll take this into account as well as individual or legal entity
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6individual or legal entitityLisa Mann
5 +4natural person
Maria Garcia
5 +2physical or legal person
Xenia Wong
4individual or legal entity
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
natural person


Explanation:
.

Maria Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: Efectivamente; a diferencia de una persona jurídica o corporación
0 min
  -> Gracias, Silviantonia

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
2 mins
  -> Graciñas de nuevo!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
15 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  nedra
1 hr
  -> Gracias, nedra

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
physical or legal person


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutos (2006-10-30 15:49:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Legal Information
2- The Client is defined as any physical or legal person which may have acquired for its own account exploitation rights to one or more photographs supplied ...
www.sipa.com/license-en.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] European Union Public Licence
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The Licensor: the physical or legal person that distributes and/or ... Contributor(s): any physical or legal person who modifies the Work under ...
xml.coverpages.org/EU-PublicLicenseV01.pdf - Similar pages

On legal protection of programs for computers and databases << A ...
Infringement of the copyright The default by the physical or legal person of requirements of this Law concerning the exclusive rights of the legal owners is ...
www.pravo.uz/english/resources/doc/17194.php3 - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

The Law on Information Accessibility
(2) Any physical or legal person, in the procedure determined by law, has the right to apply to the court with a complaint about the action of an ...
www.humanrights.lv/doc/latlik/info.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Periodicals
A Swedish physical or legal person; A foreign physical person who resides in Sweden; A foreign physical or legal person domiciled within the European ...
www.prv.se/english/periodicals/application_contents.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448
Grading comment
thank you I'll take this into account as well as individual or legal entity

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: This is how I've seen it in legal contexts
9 mins
  -> Carol, many thanks...xen :-))

agree  Patrice
2 hrs
  -> Patricia, many thanks...xen :-))

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
individual or legal entitity


Explanation:
I've come across this a lot. Both terms can be found in the Gran diccionario Oxford and in other dictionaries. Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-10-30 15:59:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean persona fisica=an individual and
persona legal/juridica=legal entity

Lisa Mann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ezequiel Fernandez
8 mins

agree  ormiston
21 mins

agree  Maryán López: coincido con individual
25 mins

agree  spanruss: Individual
1 hr

agree  clisaz: Individual
3 hrs

agree  Benjamin Brinner
3 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
individual or legal entity


Explanation:
Persona juridica comes also to mind.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 132
Notes to answerer
Asker: Anyway, since legal texts have been cited by others, physical person might also be an option in the future