KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

numerados en orden correlativo inverso al del presente

English translation: numbered in consecutive reverse order from the present


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:numerados en orden correlativo inverso al del presente
English translation:numbered in consecutive reverse order from the present
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

15:50 Oct 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: numerados en orden correlativo inverso al del presente
"Doy fe de que el presente juego de fotocopias, extendido en dos folios, *numerados en orden correlativo inverso al del presente*, es fiel reproduccion ..."
I'm not quite convinced by how I've put this and would appreciate ideas! Many thanks
Jane Ashford
numbered in consecutive reverse order from the present
Explanation:
(standard wording for notarial documents)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2006-10-30 16:00:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are examples of the use of "consecutive reverse order":

Articles were selected in consecutive reverse order, starting with the most recent online edition, until we had 100 articles per journal. ...
jama.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/full/296/8/932-a

In consecutive (reverse) order starting with your present or most recent position, list all places of employment and account for periods of unemployment. ...
www.cccamera.com/pdf/EmploymentApp.pdf

... includes a housing 2 on which are mounted consecutive signal transmission line pairs 12 in consecutive reverse order, each signal transmission line pa.
www.freepatentsonline.com/6350134.html

... then in the next run to select the channels in consecutive reverse order, i.e. 6,5,4,3,2,1, with the next selection again being 1,2,3,4,5,6, and so on. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5208545.html

in consecutive reverse order, starting the uninstall.sh script from the corresponding. folders. Page 30. CHAPTER 3. SPAM FILTER. OPERATING PROCEDURES ...
www.2f.hu/files/kav/doc/kasp1.5_anti-spamen.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2006-10-30 16:02:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

("reverse consecutive order" is also a possibility)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-10-30 16:19:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a comment I might add that I personally have always assumed that "correlative numbers" was a literal translation into English of "números correlativos" and that the correct equivalent is "consecutive numbers." "Correlative numbers" may exist, but if you Google both you will see 290,000 entries for "consecutive numbers" vs. 188 entries for "correlative numbers."
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
thanks for all your help Rebecca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3numbered in consecutive reverse order from the presentRebecca Jowers
4numbered (correlatively and) inversely to the current/present order
Carol Gullidge
4numbered in reverse sequential order
Francisco Rodriguez
3numbered in reversed order from the present
claudia estanislau


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
numbered in reversed order from the present


Explanation:
...

claudia estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Claudia


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
numbered in reverse sequential order


Explanation:
+

Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Francisco


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
numbered (correlatively and) inversely to the current/present order


Explanation:
it's all in there

you could say "in reverse order to the current/present order" but that's more clumsy"

I'm not sure whether "correlatively" might be redundant

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Carol


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
numbered in consecutive reverse order from the present


Explanation:
(standard wording for notarial documents)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2006-10-30 16:00:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are examples of the use of "consecutive reverse order":

Articles were selected in consecutive reverse order, starting with the most recent online edition, until we had 100 articles per journal. ...
jama.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/full/296/8/932-a

In consecutive (reverse) order starting with your present or most recent position, list all places of employment and account for periods of unemployment. ...
www.cccamera.com/pdf/EmploymentApp.pdf

... includes a housing 2 on which are mounted consecutive signal transmission line pairs 12 in consecutive reverse order, each signal transmission line pa.
www.freepatentsonline.com/6350134.html

... then in the next run to select the channels in consecutive reverse order, i.e. 6,5,4,3,2,1, with the next selection again being 1,2,3,4,5,6, and so on. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5208545.html

in consecutive reverse order, starting the uninstall.sh script from the corresponding. folders. Page 30. CHAPTER 3. SPAM FILTER. OPERATING PROCEDURES ...
www.2f.hu/files/kav/doc/kasp1.5_anti-spamen.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2006-10-30 16:02:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

("reverse consecutive order" is also a possibility)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-10-30 16:19:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a comment I might add that I personally have always assumed that "correlative numbers" was a literal translation into English of "números correlativos" and that the correct equivalent is "consecutive numbers." "Correlative numbers" may exist, but if you Google both you will see 290,000 entries for "consecutive numbers" vs. 188 entries for "correlative numbers."

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2050
Grading comment
thanks for all your help Rebecca

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia: yes!
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, María

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
6 mins
  -> Thanks, clb

agree  Maryán López
22 mins
  -> Gracias María Ángeles