KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

que por +lesión+ pudiera derivarse

English translation: damages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que por +lesión+ pudiera derivarse
English translation:damages
Entered by: cielos48

18:55 Oct 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: que por +lesión+ pudiera derivarse
,,y renunciamos expresamente al ejercicio de las acciones que por lesión pudiera derivarse de la Separación y División de los bienes aqui acordada, cualesquiera que sea la cuantía de la misma.
(could i use injury, harm,,,,?) gracias mil
cielos48
damages
Explanation:
I believe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2006-10-30 19:00:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Divorce Source: Cases of Interest: Classification of Assets
The actual character of damages recovered through settlement of a spouse's ... fell within category of assets subject to division, even though the legacy ...
www.divorcesource.com/research/edj/cases/classification.sht... - 86k - Cached - Similar pages

Divorce Source: Insurance & Divorce: Divorce: Protecting Your Home
The insurance company also promises to pay damages resulting from injuries or damage to other people, ... Identification/Division of Dissipated Assets ...
www.divorcesource.com/info/insurance/divorcehome.shtml - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Mergent New Listing Report
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The Big Rapids Division in Big Rapids, MI occupies a. Weigh avg shares ... damages, resulting from the use of, or inability to use, any such information. ...
www.mergent.com/publish/uploadedFiles/FEDERAL[2].PDF - Similar pages

Personal Injury - Jeffrey Fleitman:NEWSLETTER
Personal Injury Awards: Ownership Rights and Division Between Spouses ... treat personal injury awards and settlements, and their resulting damages awards. ...
www.fleitmanlaw.com/newsletter/index.jsp?contentid=8RUkc5zZ... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1damages
Xenia Wong
4injuryfranglish
3 +1damages
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
damages


Explanation:
My option

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Patricia

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
damages


Explanation:
I believe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2006-10-30 19:00:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Divorce Source: Cases of Interest: Classification of Assets
The actual character of damages recovered through settlement of a spouse's ... fell within category of assets subject to division, even though the legacy ...
www.divorcesource.com/research/edj/cases/classification.sht... - 86k - Cached - Similar pages

Divorce Source: Insurance & Divorce: Divorce: Protecting Your Home
The insurance company also promises to pay damages resulting from injuries or damage to other people, ... Identification/Division of Dissipated Assets ...
www.divorcesource.com/info/insurance/divorcehome.shtml - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Mergent New Listing Report
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The Big Rapids Division in Big Rapids, MI occupies a. Weigh avg shares ... damages, resulting from the use of, or inability to use, any such information. ...
www.mergent.com/publish/uploadedFiles/FEDERAL[2].PDF - Similar pages

Personal Injury - Jeffrey Fleitman:NEWSLETTER
Personal Injury Awards: Ownership Rights and Division Between Spouses ... treat personal injury awards and settlements, and their resulting damages awards. ...
www.fleitmanlaw.com/newsletter/index.jsp?contentid=8RUkc5zZ... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
3 hrs
  -> Patricia, many thanks...xen :-))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
injury


Explanation:
... which through injury could arise from...
I think you're perfectly right, 'lesión' in the sense of 'perjuicio'.

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44