KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Admitida que sea la separación, pedimos sea notificado el Min. Público

English translation: Once the separation has been filed, we ask that the Public Ministry be notified


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Admitida que sea la separación, pedimos sea notificado el Min. Público
English translation:Once the separation has been filed, we ask that the Public Ministry be notified
Entered by: silviantonia

20:56 Oct 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Admitida que sea la separación, pedimos sea notificado el Min. Público
Otro Si: Admitida que sea la separación, pedimos sea notificado el Ministerio Público.
(existe un término específico para esta oración, incluyendo el "Otro si"?)
cielos48
Once the separation has been filed, we ask that the Public Ministry be notified
Explanation:
Puedo equivocarme, pero 'admitida' no necesariamente quiere decir en juicio final; muchas veces el archivar una separación (sobre todo en el caso de una separación en vez de un divorcio) trae ciertos derechos. Por ejemplo, las partes ya dejan de ser responsables por las deudas de cada cual. Entonces, creo que aquí el "admitido" quiere decir archivado en el lugar que sea.

Estoy en desacuerdo con lo de que están esperando una adjudicación final; la separación puede llevar a un divorcio eventual, pero no necesariamente. Simplemente delinea los derechos y obligaciones de las partes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-10-31 03:09:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Legal separations are agreed to between the parties; they usually include separation of assets, liabilities, and custody arrangements if they are children. They are not subject to anyone's approval. Once they are put into legal format and executed in correlative parts, they are FILED and the parties then proceed as single, separated individuals.
Selected response from:

silviantonia
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Once the separation has been filed, we ask that the Public Ministry be notified
silviantonia
5 +1Once the separation (divorce) is approved, we request this be notified to the corresponding public
Carol Hart


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Once the separation (divorce) is approved, we request this be notified to the corresponding public


Explanation:
Others (if there are):
Once the separation (divorce) is approved, we request this be notified to the corresponding public offices.

This depends if you are separating mutual assets or if it is a divorce of married couple.

For assets it would be separation and for a marriage it would be a divorce.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-10-31 02:24:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could very well be "Once the legal separation is granted....."

Example sentence(s):
  • In this case it looks like they are waiting a final sentence and that they wish this sentence to be notified to the corresponding public offices for future evidence.
Carol Hart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Once the separation has been filed, we ask that the Public Ministry be notified


Explanation:
Puedo equivocarme, pero 'admitida' no necesariamente quiere decir en juicio final; muchas veces el archivar una separación (sobre todo en el caso de una separación en vez de un divorcio) trae ciertos derechos. Por ejemplo, las partes ya dejan de ser responsables por las deudas de cada cual. Entonces, creo que aquí el "admitido" quiere decir archivado en el lugar que sea.

Estoy en desacuerdo con lo de que están esperando una adjudicación final; la separación puede llevar a un divorcio eventual, pero no necesariamente. Simplemente delinea los derechos y obligaciones de las partes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-10-31 03:09:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Legal separations are agreed to between the parties; they usually include separation of assets, liabilities, and custody arrangements if they are children. They are not subject to anyone's approval. Once they are put into legal format and executed in correlative parts, they are FILED and the parties then proceed as single, separated individuals.

silviantonia
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
49 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Carol Hart: To admit would be to accept the process but it would only be filed once the sentence is final.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.