KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

el hecho imponible

English translation: taxable event


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el hecho imponible
English translation:taxable event
Entered by: mat1max

21:59 Oct 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / fiscalidad
Spanish term or phrase: el hecho imponible
la definición del elemento que constituye un deber a pagar, un tributo adeudado por el ciudadano
mat1max
taxable event
Explanation:
http://search2.openobjects.com/kbroker/inldrev/inldrev/kbsea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutos (2006-10-30 22:14:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/

Look on HM Revenue and Customs web site above. May help you with other things.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutos (2006-10-30 22:19:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.investorwords.com/4880/taxable_event.html

taxable event

Definition

Transaction or occurrence that has tax consequences
Selected response from:

ventnai
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5taxable event
ventnai
5tax to be paid
Edward Tully
4taxable activitybrennda
3 +1the taxable fact
Adriana de Groote


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the taxable fact


Explanation:
Puede ser que se trate de esto. Ver:

Auto at www.apollo14.co.uk - Sell Your Car Online - [ Traduzca esta página ]***The taxable fact is born at the time of this granting*** and the tax basis will be constituted by of automatic form by the agent sale with granting of the ...
www.apollo14.co.uk/Auto.html - 49k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares


NOTES FOR A SYNTHESIS ABOUT HOW TRIBUTES THE ACQUISITION ... - [ Traduzca esta página ] ***The taxable fact is constituted by the nomination of the real estates*** sited in ... On the IRPF, the taxable fact proceeds from the overcomes obtained by the ...
www.jupemar.com/compraextranjerouk.htm - 32k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares



Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 335
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Adriana, me ha sido de una gran ayuda. Un abrazo desde Escocia!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Descalzi: "hecho generador del impuesto"
1 min
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
taxable event


Explanation:
http://search2.openobjects.com/kbroker/inldrev/inldrev/kbsea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutos (2006-10-30 22:14:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/

Look on HM Revenue and Customs web site above. May help you with other things.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutos (2006-10-30 22:19:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.investorwords.com/4880/taxable_event.html

taxable event

Definition

Transaction or occurrence that has tax consequences

ventnai
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Rynne: yes, definitely the standard term in the field
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  silviantonia
40 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Rebecca Jowers: Agree, standard tax term
47 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Andy Watkinson: Make it so.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Terejimenez
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tax to be paid


Explanation:
a

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taxable activity


Explanation:
another possibility.....
<Taxable Activity and Deduction Codes>


    Reference: http://www.tempe.gov/salestax/Taxactdeduct.htm
brennda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish