ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Separación de Cuerpos y de Bienes

English translation: physical separation - separation of assets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Separación de Cuerpos y de Bienes
English translation:physical separation - separation of assets
Entered by: cielos48

03:00 Oct 31, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Separación de Cuerpos y de Bienes
....solicitamos decrete nuestra separación de cuerpos y de bienes por mutuo consentimiento bajo las cláusulas siguentes:
cielos48
physical separation - separation of assets
Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2006-10-31 03:07:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Family Purity Laws, Niddah, Mikvah
... the physical relationship between the husband and wife becomes more special and appreciated as a result of this period of physical separation. ...
judaism.about.com/od/sexinjudaism/a/familypuritylaw.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Alimony - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Because divorce was rare, husband and wife remained married after their physical separation and the husband's obligation to support his wife continued. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alimony - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

What is Family Purity? | AskMoses.com
During the 12 days that husband and wife are separate, Family Purity dictates that their physical separation be complete. The following actions are deemed ...
www.askmoses.com/article.html?h=216&o=71 - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

JSTOR: Separation and Desertion. A Commonwealth Postscript
Flindell,9 the petitioning wife declared that following her complaints of the ... of husband and wife," he does not point out whether a physical separation ...
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5physical separation - separation of assets
Xenia Wong
4 +1separation of persons and property
Christina Courtright
4 +1separation as to person and propertytranslatol
4Marital and Community Property Separation
Terejimenez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
physical separation - separation of assets


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2006-10-31 03:07:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Family Purity Laws, Niddah, Mikvah
... the physical relationship between the husband and wife becomes more special and appreciated as a result of this period of physical separation. ...
judaism.about.com/od/sexinjudaism/a/familypuritylaw.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Alimony - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Because divorce was rare, husband and wife remained married after their physical separation and the husband's obligation to support his wife continued. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alimony - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

What is Family Purity? | AskMoses.com
During the 12 days that husband and wife are separate, Family Purity dictates that their physical separation be complete. The following actions are deemed ...
www.askmoses.com/article.html?h=216&o=71 - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

JSTOR: Separation and Desertion. A Commonwealth Postscript
Flindell,9 the petitioning wife declared that following her complaints of the ... of husband and wife," he does not point out whether a physical separation ...

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Rodriguez
7 mins
  -> Francisco, mil gracias...xen :-))

agree  Buray
52 mins
  -> Burcin, many thanks....xen :))

agree  claudia estanislau
6 hrs
  -> Claudia, agradecida....xen :-))

agree  Edward Tully
6 hrs
  -> Edward, muy amable...xen :))

agree  silviantonia
10 hrs
  -> Silvia, mil gracias....xen :-))

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
separation as to person and property


Explanation:
These concepts exist in the civil law of Quebec (which inherited them from the French). 'Séparation des biens' is translated there as 'separation as to property'. 'Séparation de corps' is translated as 'separation from bed and board', an expression that used to be employed in the United States too; but it seems to me very old-fashioned, so I propose this compromise.


    Reference: http://www.educaloi.qc.ca/en/loi/married_and_civil_union_spo...
translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
10 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
separation of persons and property


Explanation:
United Nations Human Rights Website - Treaty Bodies Database ...
In the event of divorce or judicial separation of persons and property, only the progenitor entrusted with custody of the children exercises parental ...
www.unhchr.ch/tbs/doc.nsf/(Symbol)/cef19cae7f83e7f580256559...

Christina Courtright
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clisaz
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Marital and Community Property Separation


Explanation:
algo así podría quedar bien

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2006-11-01 04:43:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Shared parenting agreements after marital separation: the roles of empathy and narcissism. - grupo de 2 »
MF Ehrenberg, MA Hunter, MF Elterman - J Consult Clin Psychol, 1996 - ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Shared parenting agreements after marital separation: the roles of empathy


Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 200