KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

iusprivatística

English translation: private and public law spheres, which encompasses ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:iusprivatística y iuspublicística
English translation:private and public law spheres, which encompasses ...
Entered by: Neyde

05:53 Oct 31, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: iusprivatística
Dense sentence:

Se trata de profundizar en el Derecho de personas en relación con la organización de la sociedad desde una perspectiva amplia, ****iusprivatística**** y iuspublicística, que abarque la Antigüedad y el mundo actual.
Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
private and public law spheres, which encompasses ...
Explanation:
That's just another way to put it. The original in Spanish reminds me of a passage of a textbook on history/theory of law .
Selected response from:

Neyde
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks, Neyde! And you're right, the original is from a university prof for a legal history conference.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5private and public law spheres, which encompasses ...Neyde
4private
Edward Tully


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
private


Explanation:
talking about being open "in public and in private" would be the best translation I think - good luck Cinnamon girl!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot, Edward.


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
private and public law spheres, which encompasses ...


Explanation:
That's just another way to put it. The original in Spanish reminds me of a passage of a textbook on history/theory of law .

Neyde
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks, Neyde! And you're right, the original is from a university prof for a legal history conference.