KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

demanda de autos

English translation: demand for the court records


19:35 Oct 31, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / pronunciamientos
Spanish term or phrase: demanda de autos
"(...) el magistrado XXX salvó su voto al indicar que la demanda de autos no podía ser admitida (...)
cyberdrella
English translation:demand for the court records
Explanation:
please check the link
Selected response from:

Buray
Turkey
Grading comment
THANKS!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1this/the complaint
Maria Garcia
3claim contained in the court proceedings
Natalia Herrera
4 -1demand for the court recordsBuray


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this/the complaint


Explanation:
Es una redundancia. Yo diría simplemente "complaint"

Maria Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Courtright: or suit - depending if it's civil or criminal
19 hrs
  -> gracias

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
demand for the court records


Explanation:
please check the link


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/528652
Buray
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
THANKS!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gloria Colon: demanda no es demand, es suit o action o lawsuit, pero nunca es demand en este contexto. y no seria "for the court record" seria "in the record" o "in the files".
964 days

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
claim contained in the court proceedings


Explanation:
In Argentina, sometimes we use "en los autos caratulados ..." when refering to the action. It has to do with the court file. Hope this helps.
Now, I wonder if in this case "autos" indicates the complaint only or if it could refer to a claim in a counter-claim

Natalia Herrera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8