KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

citada al rubro

English translation: abovementioned (company)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:citada al rubro
English translation:abovementioned (company)
Entered by: cebice

18:56 Nov 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: citada al rubro
..y por medio del presente se hace constar que la empresa "citada al rubro" y clasificada como fabrica o laboratorio de agents de diagnóstico...

The name of the company appears on the address line, so would that be:

listed hereinabove?
cebice
United States
abovementioned (company)
Explanation:
yes, they're referring to the company mentioned in the heading, or address
Selected response from:

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1abovementioned (company)xxxcmwilliams
3 +1assigned to the category
Patricia Rosas


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assigned to the category


Explanation:
I read it to mean "assigned to the category of and classified as " (seems redundant)

Patricia Rosas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxcmwilliams: doesn't it mean 'the abovementioned company'?
11 mins
  -> I suppose it could, but why refer to an address and not simply name it? The only time I've encountered "rubro" is when it's used to mean "classification" or "category" or "label"...

agree  Natalia Herrera: el castellano no es muy feliz. creo que tienes razón
24 mins

neutral  Ana Maria Bustos K.: in this case they mean the company listed in the Heading
27 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abovementioned (company)


Explanation:
yes, they're referring to the company mentioned in the heading, or address

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann
2 hrs
  -> Thanks