KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

puesta en servicio

English translation: launch date


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puesta en servicio
English translation:launch date
Entered by: mat1max

21:13 Nov 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / fiscalidad
Spanish term or phrase: puesta en servicio
la colocación o puesta en servicio de un producto medico
mat1max
launch date
Explanation:
seria esta la opcion si "puesta de servicio" en este caso significa 'salir a la venta' o 'a disposicion del mercado publico'
Selected response from:

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Grading comment
Thanks . It was of greta help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5placement for service
Lorenia Rincon
4launch datexxxElChe
4the placement or dispensing of a medical productxxxElChe
4commissioning
Ezequiel Fernandez
3sale
claudia estanislau
3provision
ormiston


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
placement for service


Explanation:
yo diría:

the placement for service of a medical product o bien:

place a medical product into operation

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sale


Explanation:
puesta en servicio to put to availablity to the society market for the first time. So first time sale, or just sale would do i believe.

claudia estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commissioning


Explanation:
I guess that's the term you seek.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-11-01 21:20:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've found the following definition for you:

Commissioning is the phase during which the capabilities of the system are demonstrated in the final operational configuration under defined operating conditions. During commissioning, both verification and validation tests are performed on the complete system.
www.eumetsat.int/en/dps/helpdesk/glossary.html

Ezequiel Fernandez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provision


Explanation:
i.e. making available

ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the placement or dispensing of a medical product


Explanation:
.

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
launch date


Explanation:
seria esta la opcion si "puesta de servicio" en este caso significa 'salir a la venta' o 'a disposicion del mercado publico'

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Thanks . It was of greta help.