KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

las partes estarán lo que sobre el particular

English translation: the parties submit to the laws...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:las partes estarán lo que sobre el particular
English translation:the parties submit to the laws...
Entered by: Chanda Danley

10:14 Nov 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Human Resouces Manual
Spanish term or phrase: las partes estarán lo que sobre el particular
Para todo lo no previsto en el presente Reglamento ***las partes estarán a lo que sobre el particular*** dispongan las leyes de la materia.

I've got 'For all matters not specifically included in these Regulations, *** provided by law on the subject.

I'm having trouble with this phrase and I would appreciate any help at all. Thanks in advance.
Chanda Danley
Spain
the parties submit to the laws...
Explanation:
This specific "legal" use of the simple expression "estar a" in this context means "to submit to". You may word it differently, but here is an option:

Para todo lo no previsto en el presente Reglamento ***las partes estarán a lo que sobre el particular*** dispongan las leyes de la materia.

= In all matters not covered in this Regulation, the parties submit to (or) agree to submit to the laws (or) the legal provisions governing that subject.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-02 11:48:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I must second María's comment that this is NOT bad Spanish but a very special often-seen legal use of "estar a".

Examples:

En la determinación de este tipo de datos las Partes estarán a lo establecido en el artículo 3 de la Ley Orgánica 15/1999, de 13 de diciembre, ...
https:/.../Convenios/Sectoriales/10.%20convenio%20AEPD%20Secretariado%20General%20Gitano.pdf

... capítulo 20 (Disposiciones finales), este Tratado no se aplica a los servicios de transporte aéreo y las Partes estarán a lo dispuesto en el Convenio. ...
www.aladi.org/.../7724de8e3159d9d20325707600449213/8ce40dcf...

Sin perjuicio de lo antedicho, las partes estarán a lo que se resuelva en forma general en el sector en materia de licencia sindical (ley Nº 17.940). ...
www.apu.org.uy/prensalibre/modules.php?name=AvantGo&file=pr...

En todo lo no previsto en el presente convenio, las partes estarán a lo establecido en la Ley 17/1984, de 20 de diciembre, Reguladora del Abastecimiento y ...
www.madrid.org/comun/0,2616,3029_14208_14472_12432725_20051...

Para todo lo no previsto en este contrato, las partes estarán a lo dispuesto en las. normas legales vigentes en el país. CLAUSULA DECIMO PRIMERA: GASTOS ...
www.contratanet.gov.ec/docsystem/GRP3000/CONADQ3869/Otro_Do...

Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help...all of you really helped me, but I'm choosing Rebecca's answer as I think the full wording she provided is best in this case. Thanks again!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the parties submit to the laws...Rebecca Jowers
4according to the regulations currently in force
Maria Garcia
4the parties will refer to what, in particular, the law of the matter prescribesgarci
4the parties will be governed by..
Ana Brause
4refer to the lawAndrés Silvart
4the parties shall governed particularly by what the law says in the matter
telefpro
3and on which the particulars/details of the case may hingexxxmuitoprazer


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refer to the law


Explanation:
It's very bad spanish, yet the meaning is clear: in cases not specified in this document, the parts will just refer to what the law says. I don't work towards english, so I'm just making the sense clear; putting it in good english is your concern (or in bad english, to respect the bad spanish! - Im kidding-)

Andrés Silvart
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help...I understand the meaning, but I am having trouble putting into good English...that is what I was looking for help on.


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and on which the particulars/details of the case may hinge


Explanation:
your first part of sentence,then my suggestion,followed by- should be provided by law on the subject.!

xxxmuitoprazer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: I don't see why you think 'should' is necessary here. 'Dispongan' is simply the subjunctive.

Asker: thanks for the clarification


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the parties shall governed particularly by what the law says in the matter


Explanation:
I would put it this way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-11-02 10:44:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a correction:

the parties shall be governed particularly by what the law says in the matter


telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the parties will be governed by..


Explanation:
S/Glosario de Marina Orellana: estarse a : to be governed by
estarse a la ley: to observe, abide by the law
Es típica terminología jurídica, not bad Spanish, como ya comentaron María García y garci.
Saludos =o)

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 508
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchísimas gracias por la ayuda!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the parties submit to the laws...


Explanation:
This specific "legal" use of the simple expression "estar a" in this context means "to submit to". You may word it differently, but here is an option:

Para todo lo no previsto en el presente Reglamento ***las partes estarán a lo que sobre el particular*** dispongan las leyes de la materia.

= In all matters not covered in this Regulation, the parties submit to (or) agree to submit to the laws (or) the legal provisions governing that subject.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-02 11:48:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I must second María's comment that this is NOT bad Spanish but a very special often-seen legal use of "estar a".

Examples:

En la determinación de este tipo de datos las Partes estarán a lo establecido en el artículo 3 de la Ley Orgánica 15/1999, de 13 de diciembre, ...
https:/.../Convenios/Sectoriales/10.%20convenio%20AEPD%20Secretariado%20General%20Gitano.pdf

... capítulo 20 (Disposiciones finales), este Tratado no se aplica a los servicios de transporte aéreo y las Partes estarán a lo dispuesto en el Convenio. ...
www.aladi.org/.../7724de8e3159d9d20325707600449213/8ce40dcf...

Sin perjuicio de lo antedicho, las partes estarán a lo que se resuelva en forma general en el sector en materia de licencia sindical (ley Nº 17.940). ...
www.apu.org.uy/prensalibre/modules.php?name=AvantGo&file=pr...

En todo lo no previsto en el presente convenio, las partes estarán a lo establecido en la Ley 17/1984, de 20 de diciembre, Reguladora del Abastecimiento y ...
www.madrid.org/comun/0,2616,3029_14208_14472_12432725_20051...

Para todo lo no previsto en este contrato, las partes estarán a lo dispuesto en las. normas legales vigentes en el país. CLAUSULA DECIMO PRIMERA: GASTOS ...
www.contratanet.gov.ec/docsystem/GRP3000/CONADQ3869/Otro_Do...



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2050
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help...all of you really helped me, but I'm choosing Rebecca's answer as I think the full wording she provided is best in this case. Thanks again!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
according to the regulations currently in force


Explanation:
It's not bad Spanish but LEGAL Spanish (ok, I must admit legal Spanish is sometimes retorted, but not at all). Actually, it a typical final clause in Spanish contracts.

I'd change the sentence a little bit:

"For all matters not specifically included in this contract, parties will act according to / follow the regulations currently in force in this subject".

Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-02 11:55:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si es un reglamento (supongo que me traicionó el inconsciente jurídico y no leí más allá de la cláusula), puedes sustituir contract por regulation (o incluso code, lo que estés utilizando).

Anyway, your suggestion seems perfect to me!

Maria Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 58
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the help!


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the parties will refer to what, in particular, the law of the matter prescribes


Explanation:
Es la redacción que regularmente se usa para la prevención legal en cuestión.

Espero te ayude.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-11-02 21:11:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como ya dije, y varios han expresado su conformidad, el texto es perfectamente claro en el contexto legal. En mi experiencia de más de 30 años en áreas legales de diferentes dependencias de gobierno en México, encargado de redactar e interpretar disposiciones legales, la previsión en cuestión aparece en un sinnúmero de casos, normalmente en Reglamentos de una Ley , ésta de caracter general.

Que se pretende prever con tal disposición? Cuestiones que no aparecen en el Reglamento porque ya están previstas en la Ley de la cual se desprende dicho Reglamento.(ver el concepto jurídico de "jerarquía de las leyes") y con el propósito, -entre otros -, de evitar repeticiones en las disposiciones legales.

Ejem: Esta vigente la Ley del Seguro Social, en la cual se establecen los derechos y obligaciones generales aplicables a los diferentes sujetos que intervienen en materia de seguridad social (patrones, trabajadores, derechohabientes, beneficiarios, Estado, etc). De dicha Ley, se desprenden diversos Reglamentos (Reglamento de Afiliación, Reglamento de Pago de Cuotas, etc.), en los cuáles es establecen disposiciones específicas.

Esto es = Ley : disposiciones generales; Reglamento de esa Ley: disposiciones específicas


Espero haber sido claro. Mi opción es correcta, aunque también se puede decir, en inglés, de otras maneras. (Ej: las propuestas de María García).

Saludos y suerte !

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Notes to answerer
Asker: Me ha ayudado mucho, gracias!