ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Impuesto Notarial y de Asistencia Legal

English translation: Notarial and legal fees/ Fees for legal and notarial assistance/services

05:27 Dec 4, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Marriage Certificate
Spanish term or phrase: Impuesto Notarial y de Asistencia Legal
"Esta escritura tiene cancelados los correspondientes sellos de Rentas Internas e Impuesto Notarial y de Asistencia Legal"

Esto aparece en una escritura otorgada en Puerto Rico.
¿Alguien sabe como se traduce?

Gracias
Pia Pavese
English translation:Notarial and legal fees/ Fees for legal and notarial assistance/services
Explanation:
I would say either “Notarial and legal fees” (<http://www.google.co.ve/search?hl=es&newwindow=1&safe=off&cl... or
“Fees for legal and notarial services” (<http://www.ssa.gov/OP_Home/rulings/oasi/47/SSR62-51-oasi-47....
)

All the best,
Manuel
=====

Under Puerto Rican law notaries are required to be attorneys admitted to practice. They draw up original instruments, issue copies thereof, and keep their own records. In practice, a single fee is usually charged by an attorney-notary for a transaction involving both legal and notarial services.
(…)

Although an attorney-notary may, in practice, make a single charge for a transaction involving both legal and notarial services, the fees that may be charged for notarial services are set out specifically under the heading "Notarial Tariff" at Section 1040, Chapter 73, Laws of Puerto Rico Annotated (1954 Edition).

<http://www.ssa.gov/OP_Home/rulings/oasi/47/SSR62-51-oasi-47....
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Notary and Legal Assistance Fees and Taxes
Carol Hart
5Notarial and legal fees/ Fees for legal and notarial assistance/servicesManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4Notarial Tax and Legal Assistancegarci
3Notarial and legal taxed costs
silviantonia


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Notarial Tax and Legal Assistance


Explanation:
Algunos links:

In Morocco, the chattels real vary according to the legal nature ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Notarial Tax: 0.5%; Landed registration: 1% + 150 dhs for the certificate of property; Notary’s fees: 1% with a minimum of perception of 2500 dhs + 7% of ...
www.maroc-loc.com/en_rights_and_duties_p74.htm - 23k

The role of the notary in Morocco
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
The amount of the notarial tax, when it concerns a real sale is 0,5 % of the selling price. Regarding the notaries fees, they do not make, to date, ...
www.maroc-loc.com/en_the_role_of_the_notary_p84.htm - 25k -

MILITARY JUSTICE
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
The following information is provided by the Legal Assistance Department of the ... Puerto Rico's tax code indicates that a taxpayer who feels "he has paid ...
www.jag.navy.mil/documents/Cmd Svcs Ady No. 9.doc -

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Notarial and legal fees/ Fees for legal and notarial assistance/services


Explanation:
I would say either “Notarial and legal fees” (<http://www.google.co.ve/search?hl=es&newwindow=1&safe=off&cl... or
“Fees for legal and notarial services” (<http://www.ssa.gov/OP_Home/rulings/oasi/47/SSR62-51-oasi-47....
)

All the best,
Manuel
=====

Under Puerto Rican law notaries are required to be attorneys admitted to practice. They draw up original instruments, issue copies thereof, and keep their own records. In practice, a single fee is usually charged by an attorney-notary for a transaction involving both legal and notarial services.
(…)

Although an attorney-notary may, in practice, make a single charge for a transaction involving both legal and notarial services, the fees that may be charged for notarial services are set out specifically under the heading "Notarial Tariff" at Section 1040, Chapter 73, Laws of Puerto Rico Annotated (1954 Edition).

<http://www.ssa.gov/OP_Home/rulings/oasi/47/SSR62-51-oasi-47....


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 362
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Notarial and legal taxed costs


Explanation:
Otra opción, sin enlaces, porque los que incluyen los colegas son excelentes. Pongo taxed costs porque incluye el concepto de 'impuesto' en lo de honorarios o gastos pagados.

silviantonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 217

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Notary and Legal Assistance Fees and Taxes


Explanation:
Good US Legal language

Carol Hart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8