ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Defensoria de Familia

English translation: Family Advocate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Defensoria de Familia
English translation:Family Advocate
Entered by: Catherine Harrison

14:59 Dec 11, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Colombian law
Spanish term or phrase: Defensoria de Familia
From recording of a divorce decree: "el suscrito notario deja constancia de que la defensoria de failia dentro del trmino estipulado ... si emitió el concepto favorable respectivo sobre el acuerdo entre los conyuges ..."

Would this be the Family Court? Or is there a different government agency such as the Department of Children and Family Services with these powers?
Catherine Harrison
Mexico
Family Advocate
Explanation:
Under colombian law. there are several entities in charge of family matters. The most important one is the Insitututo Colombiano de Bienestar Familar. Congress passed what is called the "Código del Menor"; this all revolves around a "Defensor de Familia" ("Family Advocate") who has the leagl power to make decisions regarding family problems.

More info on the ICBF below.
Selected response from:

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody! I am choosing this definition because it provide the most complete explanation; thank you everybody for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Family Advocate
Satto (Roberto)
4 +1public defender of family
esing
3People's Advocate on Family Matters/Affairs
Marisabel Maal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
People's Advocate on Family Matters/Affairs


Explanation:
Es una sugerencia. La Defensoría Pública se le dice People's Advocate y esta en particular se refiere a asuntos de familia.

Marisabel Maal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 56

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public defender of family


Explanation:
It is legal defence publicly provided to protect the rights of especially women


    Reference: http://www.hrw.org/reports/1994/colombia/gener3.htm
esing
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terejimenez: defensor de familia ( public defender in matters of domestic relations)
1058 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Family Advocate


Explanation:
Under colombian law. there are several entities in charge of family matters. The most important one is the Insitututo Colombiano de Bienestar Familar. Congress passed what is called the "Código del Menor"; this all revolves around a "Defensor de Familia" ("Family Advocate") who has the leagl power to make decisions regarding family problems.

More info on the ICBF below.


    Reference: http://www.icbf.gov.co/espanol/quienes_somos/que_es_icbf/que...
    Reference: http://www.lexadin.nl/wlg/legis/nofr/oeur/lxwecol.htm
Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody! I am choosing this definition because it provide the most complete explanation; thank you everybody for your help!