ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

SENTENCIA JUDICIAL EJECUTORIA

English translation: final judgment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:SENTENCIA JUDICIAL EJECUTORIA
English translation:final judgment
Entered by: Valeria Carcagno

21:47 Dec 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: SENTENCIA JUDICIAL EJECUTORIA
SECCION: RESPONSABILIDAD CIVIL

XXX, Compañía de Seguros y Reaseguros, ampara cualquier reclamo de terceros en cumplimiento de *sentencia judicial ejecutoria* o por acuerdo transaccional previamente autorizado por XXX por los daños materiales y/or personales que emanen de las operaciones que realiza el asegurado, de acuerdo a las condiciones generales y particulares expresadas en la misma.
BDT
final judgment
Explanation:
sentencia judicial ejecutoria = sentencia firme = final judgment (judgment which although appealable is not appealed or from which no appeal can be taken/final order or judgment or sentence or decision)
Selected response from:

Valeria Carcagno
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Valeria!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6final judgmentValeria Carcagno
5executory judgment
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
executory judgment


Explanation:
`+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 146

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
final judgment


Explanation:
sentencia judicial ejecutoria = sentencia firme = final judgment (judgment which although appealable is not appealed or from which no appeal can be taken/final order or judgment or sentence or decision)

Valeria Carcagno
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Gracias Valeria!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Mazzini
22 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Virginia Agustini
24 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Terejimenez: a judgment which has acquired the finality and authority of res judicata
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  garci
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  translator2012
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ada

agree  AllegroTrans
3 days15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Allegro Trans