ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

tener carácter POSITIVO

English translation: [the certificate...] is FAVORABLE

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tener carácter POSITIVO
English translation:[the certificate...] is FAVORABLE
Entered by: Ross Andrew Parker

19:54 Jan 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: tener carácter POSITIVO
Certificado de Hacienda.
XXX nos ha mostrado un certificado emitido, con fecha 26 de octubre de 2006, por el jefe de servicio de la unidad regional de gestión de grandes empresas de Madrid, por el cual acredita que se encuentra al corriente en la presentación de las declaraciones y autoliquidaciones cuyo plazo reglamentario de presentación hubiese vencido y la inexistencia de deudas de naturaleza tributaria en periodo ejecutivo, o en caso de que existan, las mismas están aplazadas, fraccionadas o en suspenso.


El citado certificado se expide a petición del interesado (XXX) y ***tiene carácter POSITIVO***, y una validez de seis meses, si bien se emite a efectos de poder participar en los procedimientos de licitación.
Ross Andrew Parker
[the certificate...] is FAVORABLE
Explanation:
I do believe this is just a general comment on the certificate
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks, Marian.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2[the certificate...] is FAVORABLE
Marian Greenfield
3(issuance) is verified as positive/confirmed
Mike Fuentes


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(issuance) is verified as positive/confirmed


Explanation:
I concur with you this is just legal over-wording. I'm just assuming though...

Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[the certificate...] is FAVORABLE


Explanation:
I do believe this is just a general comment on the certificate

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595
Grading comment
Thanks, Marian.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLia Fail: This seems to be a good option
2 hrs
  -> THanks....

agree  AZjuancarlos: Good suggestion
2 hrs
  -> THanks