ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

dirección general de regulación al transporte

English translation: General Office of Transport Regulation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dirección general de regulación al transporte
English translation:General Office of Transport Regulation
Entered by: Mariana Dellavale

20:50 Jan 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / GOBIERNO
Spanish term or phrase: dirección general de regulación al transporte
Esta frase pertenece a la legislación de México. Había pensado en traducirla como "transport regulation general office", pero no estoy segura. Una opinión extra me vendría bien. gracias.
Mariana Dellavale
United Kingdom
General Office of Transportation Regulation
Explanation:
dirección general = I always translate Dirección general as General Office -
When the send you to the principal's office in Mexico, they send you to "Dirección"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-01-16 06:45:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this Office is an official office of the SCT in Mexico, Secretaría de Communicación y Transporte - Mexico's cabinet level dept of transportation.
Selected response from:

GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5General Office of Transportation RegulationGLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
4Directorate for transport regulation
AllegroTrans
4General director of transport
Eileen Brophy
3Transportation Management AdministrationBarbara Cochran
4 -1DMV (department of motor vehicles)
Lorenia de la Vega


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
DMV (department of motor vehicles)


Explanation:
Fue lo primero que pensé... quizás te sirva. Si miras el enlace, dice cuales son los "equivalentes" en otros países, por ejemplo, en España es "Spain - Dirección General de Tráfico" que creo que es básicamente lo mismo, ¿no?


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Department_of_Motor_Vehicles
Lorenia de la Vega
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW: this Office is an official office of the SCT in Mexico, Secretaría de Communicación y Transporte - Mexico's cabinet level dept of transportation.
9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General director of transport


Explanation:
Good Luck!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-01-15 20:57:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you might also add "Regulation."

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Directorate for transport regulation


Explanation:
dirección general = directorate (since the head of it is a Director General) - see the divsions of the European Commission (DG's)
I think you need "regulation" in the phrase because this is obviously a Regulator rather than just a Department of Transport per se,

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1062

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Transportation Management Administration


Explanation:
Porque Ud. ha explicado que tiene que ver con la legislacion.

Barbara Cochran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
General Office of Transportation Regulation


Explanation:
dirección general = I always translate Dirección general as General Office -
When the send you to the principal's office in Mexico, they send you to "Dirección"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-01-16 06:45:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this Office is an official office of the SCT in Mexico, Secretaría de Communicación y Transporte - Mexico's cabinet level dept of transportation.

GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60