ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

uso y disfrute de la vivienda conyugal

English translation: use and enjoyment of the marital home

11:23 Jan 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / de una demanda de divorcio
Spanish term or phrase: uso y disfrute de la vivienda conyugal
De una demanda de divorcio
Marta Riosalido
Spain
English translation:use and enjoyment of the marital home
Explanation:
A literal translation works fine here.
Selected response from:

tom_michell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3use and enjoyment of the marital hometom_michell
4beneficial enjoyment/use and benefit of the marital home
Smartranslators


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
use and enjoyment of the marital home


Explanation:
A literal translation works fine here.

tom_michell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Are you sure? Doesn't it sound a bit weird???

Asker: OK. Three agreements, that's no coincidence. Thanxx!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann
4 mins

agree  nedra
8 mins

agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes.
14 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beneficial enjoyment/use and benefit of the marital home


Explanation:
Laws and Regulations < Ministry of Justice and Ecclesiastical Affairs- [ Traduzca esta página ][A joint estate subject to beneficial enjoyment by a surviving spouse comprises the marital property of both spouses and any separate property that ...
eng.domsmalaraduneyti.is/laws-and-regulations/nr/107 - 50k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selling a Home in Pennsylvania- [ Traduzca esta página ]Selling a home is one of the most significant legal transactions you'll ever ... for the beneficial use or enjoyment of the part granted or reserved. ...
research.lawyers.com/Pennsylvania/Selling-a-Home-in-Pennsylvania.html - 63k - En caché - Páginas similares

Estate and Gift Taxes: Information from Answers.com- [ Traduzca esta página ]Finally, three somewhat artificial ownership attributes, including the power to change beneficial enjoyment and the power to revoke or change the type and ...
www.answers.com/topic/estate-and-gift-taxes - 65k - En caché - Páginas similares

The "Disclaimer" Trust- [ Traduzca esta página ]The disclaimed property should no longer qualify for the marital deduction, ... but cannot have any power to direct the beneficial enjoyment of the ...
evans-legal.com/dan/disclaimtr.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares



Smartranslators
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1733