ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

identificado debidamente como aparece al pie de mi firma

English translation: duly identified below my signature herein / Duly identified herein below

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:identificado debidamente como aparece al pie de mi firma
English translation:duly identified below my signature herein / Duly identified herein below
Entered by: Ana Brassara

20:17 Jan 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: identificado debidamente como aparece al pie de mi firma
Yo XXX, identificado debidamente como aparece al pie de mi firma, solicito....

Mi opción es: duly identified as shown below with my signature

Quisiera saber si es correcta.
Gracias.
Ana Brassara
duly identified below my signature herein
Explanation:
Mi sugerencia, Ana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-01-23 20:45:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better: Duly identified herein below.
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5duly identified below my signature herein
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4duly identified by the name appearing below my signaturegarci
4 -1I duly identified, as acknowledged below my signature, request
Sandra Dejeux


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duly identified by the name appearing below my signature


Explanation:
Suerte Ana !

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
duly identified below my signature herein


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia, Ana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-01-23 20:45:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better: Duly identified herein below.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 336
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, pero tengo que dejar afuera "herein", porque seguidito tengo un "hereby": ....duly identified below my signature, hereby respectfully request ....


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: sounds very good to me! (I like the first choice, to indicate that it is the printed signature).
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Ma'am! :)

agree  Mariel Grimoldi
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Mariel

agree  Ja Mo
1 hr
  -> Thank you, María

agree  Patrice: I esp. like your "better
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Patricia - me too!

agree  MikeGarcia: I agri!!! Ajo, ajo!!!
13 hrs
  -> ¡Gu-gu, nonno! ;D

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I duly identified, as acknowledged below my signature, request


Explanation:
La traduccion de Maria Eugenia me parece correcta pero en documentos legales a menudo se utiliza la palabra "acknowledge" para decir que algo ha sido debidamente reconocido o certificado.

Sandra Dejeux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: But you don't acknowledge your own identification, Sandra.
12 hrs