KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Gastos de plusvalías y tramitación de la tarjeta de residente

English translation: Paid the capital gains tax........


16:29 Apr 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Law
Spanish term or phrase: Gastos de plusvalías y tramitación de la tarjeta de residente
El Sr. Smith pagó los gastos de plusvalía y tramitó su tarjeta de residente. La recogió personalmetne en la Oficina de Extranjeros, sita en la calle Arapiles (Almería)
Antonio David
English translation:Paid the capital gains tax........
Explanation:
and completed the paperwork to obtain his residence card (or permit).

I can't quite see the connection, but from the sentence it seems that they refer to two different things....paying the tax and then getting the permit.
Hope this is useful to you.
Paul
Selected response from:

Paul Edgar
Grading comment
Thanks a million.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1capital gains costs (not taxes? check your context) and
Parrot
5Paid the out-of-pocket expenses and took the necessaryJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Paid the capital gains tax........
Paul Edgar
4added value expenseelenali


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capital gains costs (not taxes? check your context) and


Explanation:
processing of residence card.

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa: I'm with you, cecília. I believe it has to be taxes
1 min
  -> On second thought, if he's getting a residence card, it's hard to say. Buying or selling would be the question to ask.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Paid the capital gains tax........


Explanation:
and completed the paperwork to obtain his residence card (or permit).

I can't quite see the connection, but from the sentence it seems that they refer to two different things....paying the tax and then getting the permit.
Hope this is useful to you.
Paul

Paul Edgar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks a million.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
added value expense


Explanation:
plusvalías: surplus value; added value; capital gain Oxford Dictionary
Yo solamente he empleado la palabra plusvalía para bienes inmuebles trabajando en bienes raices
Espero te sirva un poco

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Paid the out-of-pocket expenses and took the necessary


Explanation:
steps for his resident's card.

Si no son impuestos, pueden ser gastos relacionados com la tarjeta, no? Conoscer el contexto, ayudaria.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676