KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Detallar los conceptos de una minuta

English translation: break down the items covered by a lawyer's fees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Detallar los conceptos de una minuta
English translation:break down the items covered by a lawyer's fees
Entered by: Parrot

22:22 Apr 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Law
Spanish term or phrase: Detallar los conceptos de una minuta
De los conceptos detallados en la minuta del abogado, uno corresponde a impuesto municipal.
Antonio
break down the items covered by a lawyer's fees
Explanation:
One of the items in the breakdown of the lawyer's fees corresponds to...
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, guardian angel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5itemization of lawyer's feesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4break down the items covered by a lawyer's fees
Parrot
4Detail the concepts of a menu /minute
Robert INGLEDEW
4Itemize the headings of the minutes
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Itemize the headings of the minutes


Explanation:
Según el Diccionario de Términos Legales por L.Robb, esto sería el significado adecuado.

Suerte!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Detail the concepts of a menu /minute


Explanation:
Menu if the context is commercial or financial (Routledge)
Minute if the context is legal (Louis Robb)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
break down the items covered by a lawyer's fees


Explanation:
One of the items in the breakdown of the lawyer's fees corresponds to...

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 337
Grading comment
Thanks, guardian angel

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
itemization of lawyer's fees


Explanation:
they account for every 10 or 15 minutes or even less of their time and print out these huge thingies with the amount for each phone call, photocopy or whatever.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676