KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

actos preparatorios

English translation: preparatory acts/acts preparatory to offences


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:actos preparatorios
English translation:preparatory acts/acts preparatory to offences
Entered by: AllegroTrans

14:51 Feb 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law
Spanish term or phrase: actos preparatorios
Se trata de una figura delictiva creada por el legislador para tutelar el bien jurídico orden público (Título VIII del Código Penal) para lo cual autoriza un adelantamiento de la punibilidad a actos preparatorios de delitos en la medida que éstos aparecen como peligrosos para derechos de terceros...
678
preparatory acts/acts preparatory to offences
Explanation:
A straight word for word translation results in an understandable English phrase. See below....

Discuss the problems that the courts and Parliament have encountered in their efforts to clarify the law relating ...
... judges and juries what preparatory acts are and what is considered ... crime (specific) that were immediately, not loosely connected were preparatory acts ...www.peterjepson.com/law/emma mcavoy1.htm - 19k - Cached - More pages from this site
Preliminary Cases Lecture
Law Teacher - Criminal Law All About Inchoate Offences Preliminary Crimes ... preparatory acts come to an end and the defendant embarks upon the crime proper. ...lawteacher.net/Criminal/Inchoate Offences/Prelim Crimes Lecture.htm - 23k - Cached - More pages from this site
www.swarb.co.uk/lisc/Crime19851989.php
... and the mere doing of preparatory acts which, if completed would constitute an ... of attempting to commit the crime, merely by virtue of the defendant's ...www.swarb.co.uk/lisc/Crime19851989.php - 138k - Cached - More pages from this site
Statewatch report (PDF)
... create new offences of "preparatory" acts where no crime has been committed, to employ ... law enforcement authorities to take action against preparatory ...www.statewatch.org/news/2005/jul/exceptional-and-draconian.... - 378k - View as html - More pages from this site
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5acts to procure
Flavio Posse
5predicate acts / offenses
Christina Courtright
4 +1overt acts in furtherance of the attempt
Charlesp
5preparatory acts/acts preparatory to offences
AllegroTrans
3 +1pre crime deeds or acts
Julieta Moss
4any action/activity that is carried out in preparation for the commission of an offence/a crime
Tom2004


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pre crime deeds or acts


Explanation:
Lo mismo que hay precrime units se podria utilizar este termino para este caso

Julieta Moss
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 mins
  -> muchas gracias!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
preparatory acts/acts preparatory to offences


Explanation:
A straight word for word translation results in an understandable English phrase. See below....

Discuss the problems that the courts and Parliament have encountered in their efforts to clarify the law relating ...
... judges and juries what preparatory acts are and what is considered ... crime (specific) that were immediately, not loosely connected were preparatory acts ...www.peterjepson.com/law/emma mcavoy1.htm - 19k - Cached - More pages from this site
Preliminary Cases Lecture
Law Teacher - Criminal Law All About Inchoate Offences Preliminary Crimes ... preparatory acts come to an end and the defendant embarks upon the crime proper. ...lawteacher.net/Criminal/Inchoate Offences/Prelim Crimes Lecture.htm - 23k - Cached - More pages from this site
www.swarb.co.uk/lisc/Crime19851989.php
... and the mere doing of preparatory acts which, if completed would constitute an ... of attempting to commit the crime, merely by virtue of the defendant's ...www.swarb.co.uk/lisc/Crime19851989.php - 138k - Cached - More pages from this site
Statewatch report (PDF)
... create new offences of "preparatory" acts where no crime has been committed, to employ ... law enforcement authorities to take action against preparatory ...www.statewatch.org/news/2005/jul/exceptional-and-draconian.... - 378k - View as html - More pages from this site

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1263

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overt acts in furtherance of the attempt


Explanation:
"overt acts in furtherance of the attempt to commit the crime..."

a bit more complex, but also a bit more specific

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katty Kauffman: This is the best rendering of the bunch (most legally precise)
1 day11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
any action/activity that is carried out in preparation for the commission of an offence/a crime


Explanation:
!

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
predicate acts / offenses


Explanation:
A predicate act or offense is the US legal term for what is committed prior to the offense that is being charged, and forms a foundation for the current offense.

Christina Courtright
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 112

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acts to procure


Explanation:
.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368