KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

adhesión

English translation: membership


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:adhesión (de los miembros)
English translation:membership
Entered by: Madeleine Pérusse

16:15 Feb 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law
Spanish term or phrase: adhesión
La acogida jurisprudencial que esta figura ha recibido a lo largo de los años ha permitido identiicar sus requisitos constitutivos:
a.- perdurabilidad en el timepo de la adhesión de los miemros.
678
membership
Explanation:
Membership sería la traducción para "adhesión de los miembros", e incluso para "tiempo de adhesión de los miembros"
Selected response from:

Madeleine Pérusse
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3membership
Madeleine Pérusse
4 +2commitment
TrueBaller
4 +1joining
Nuria Navarro
5uniting or bringing togetheryolanda Speece
4length of tenure of its members
Christina Courtright
4bond
Tom2004


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joining


Explanation:
"The joining of the members"

Nuria Navarro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yolanda Speece
1 min

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
uniting or bringing together


Explanation:
joining is also good!

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
membership


Explanation:
Membership sería la traducción para "adhesión de los miembros", e incluso para "tiempo de adhesión de los miembros"

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NetTra
22 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Virginia Agustini
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  liz askew
17 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
commitment


Explanation:
Although I think there are some orthographic mistakes in the text you have provided, the meaning of "adhesion" in English is "commitment" ( of someone to something).

http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/spanish?book=Spanish&va=adhesion

TrueBaller
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW: I agree, "adhesión" is a legal term in both languages that implies obligation
6 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Patricia!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bond


Explanation:
the bond which has continued to exist between its members over a long period of time

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perdurabilidad en el timepo de la adhesión de los miembros
length of tenure of its members


Explanation:
I think the whole phrase should be translated, not just the word.


Christina Courtright
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 112