KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

ni haber testigo de concimiento disponible

English translation: or have available a witness with knowledge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ni haber testigo de concimiento disponible
English translation:or have available a witness with knowledge
Entered by: GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW

16:53 Feb 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Temporary Custody
Spanish term or phrase: ni haber testigo de concimiento disponible
in Context--- po no conocerles personalmente, ni haber testigo de concimiento disponible
kristagita
United States
or have available a witness with knowledge
Explanation:
no conocerles personalmente, ni haber testigo de concimiento disponible
or have available a witness with knowledge of the matter.
Selected response from:

GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3character witness / credible witness
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5or have available a witness with knowledgeGLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
4and there being no witness with any further information
Tom2004


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
character witness / credible witness


Explanation:
Mira a ver si alguna de estas definiciones encaja en tu contexto... Yo me quedo con "character witness".


character witness n. a person who testifies in a trial on behalf of a person (usually a criminal defendant) as to that person's good ethical qualities and morality both by the personal knowledge of the witness and the person's reputation in the community. Such testimony is primarily relevant when the party's honesty or morality is an issue, particularly in most criminal cases and civil cases such as fraud.


credible witness n. a witness whose testimony is more than likely to be true based on his/her experience, knowledge, training and appearance of honesty and forthrightness, as well as common human experience. This is subjective in that the trier of fact (judge or jury) may be influenced by the demeanor of the witness or other factors. (See: credibility)




Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lindsey Crawford: character witness is the one
16 mins
  -> Gracias Mariela

agree  Maria Garcia: Yo tb voto por character witness. Saludos pre-finde, Marga!
21 mins
  -> Hola María... linda... ¿Qué tal va todo?

agree  Patrice
33 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Patricia

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
or have available a witness with knowledge


Explanation:
no conocerles personalmente, ni haber testigo de concimiento disponible
or have available a witness with knowledge of the matter.

GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and there being no witness with any further information


Explanation:
!

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313