KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

útil únicamente en su anverso

English translation: only front side valid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:útil únicamente en su anverso
English translation:only front side valid
Entered by: Ana Brassara

20:04 Feb 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: útil únicamente en su anverso
....Certifica que la fotocopia que antecede, útil únicamente en su anverso, es auténtica por haber sido reproducida de su original....


Gracias.
Ana Brassara
only front part valid
Explanation:
El anverso de un documento es front part, y valid, porque es el que contiene los datos (para evitar que alguien ingrese más información) Una opción más. Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-02-08 20:38:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si Ana, si a tí te parece, está bien, ya que tienes que mantener el estilo de lo que estás traduciendo. De todos modos puedes encerrar la frase entre comas , only front part valid, sugerencias nada más. Mucha suerte!!!
Selected response from:

Claudia Vera
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Valid front side only
eesegura
5whose only valid content appears in its front sideAlba Mora
4 +1only front part valid
Claudia Vera
3 +2solely in respect of the obverse
AllegroTrans
4 -1which reverse only is useful......
Eileen Brophy


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
which reverse only is useful......


Explanation:
Hope this helps

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: NO it's the obverse (the front) !!
2 mins
  -> Sorry, my mistake!!!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
solely in respect of the obverse


Explanation:
Seems the person is certifying ONLY the contents of the FRONT of the document

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1263

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Brophy
15 mins
  -> Thanks Eileen!

neutral  patricia scott: The meaning is OK, but obverse is used for a print, art object, coins, maybe, but for a simple sheet of paper the front side is more than enough I think. I don't know why reverse is used a lot more commonly, by the way.
2 hrs
  -> but they are using "uniacamente en su obverso" - what else can this mean?

agree  Sofia Pulici: For documents, wouldn't it be 'recto' instead of obverse? (recto and verso)
16 hrs
  -> "recto" is also correct - as is "front side"

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
only front part valid


Explanation:
El anverso de un documento es front part, y valid, porque es el que contiene los datos (para evitar que alguien ingrese más información) Una opción más. Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-02-08 20:38:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si Ana, si a tí te parece, está bien, ya que tienes que mantener el estilo de lo que estás traduciendo. De todos modos puedes encerrar la frase entre comas , only front part valid, sugerencias nada más. Mucha suerte!!!

Claudia Vera
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Which is only valid on its front side? Engancha mejor con la oración.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: Pero using front side.
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
whose only valid content appears in its front side


Explanation:
Good luck!

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Valid front side only


Explanation:
Another rearrangement of words.

eesegura
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sian Herrera-Delgado: I like this arrangement of the phrase
274 days
  -> Thanks!