KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

por su participación

English translation: for his participation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por su participación
English translation:for his participation
Entered by: Ana Brassara

22:08 Feb 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: por su participación
XXX otorga el presente reconocimiento a XXX por su participación en el curso de XXX

Quiero saber si es correcto "for his participation" o "for having attended" (the course on), o si se usa otra oración.

Gracias.
Ana Brassara
for his participation
Explanation:
for his participation is accurate and correct
Selected response from:

GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
Mexico
Grading comment
Elegí participation, porque es más general, se puede participar y ser un asistente o un orador. Si pongo "attend" da más la sensación de que fue un asistente y no estoy segura qué es lo que hizo en el curso.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5for his participation, for her participation or for his/her participation
MaryPdL
4 +1for having attended or attended
John Rawlins
5for his participationGLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
3for his contribution to ...
Joseph Tein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for his participation


Explanation:
for his participation is accurate and correct

GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Elegí participation, porque es más general, se puede participar y ser un asistente o un orador. Si pongo "attend" da más la sensación de que fue un asistente y no estoy segura qué es lo que hizo en el curso.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NetTra: Yo creo que es "participation", porque no sólo asistió al curso (como oyente), sino que quizá ayudó en la organización o como orador.
25 mins
  -> participation is broader than attendance, a participant may be a speaker.

disagree  AllegroTrans: you "attend" a course, "participate" implies something else
1 hr
  -> that is correct and this is a certificate for a participant

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for having attended or attended


Explanation:
you were right


    Reference: http://www.oncourseworkshop.com/Conference.htm
John Rawlins
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Courtright
15 mins
  -> thanks

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr

disagree  Joseph Tein: Lo siento ... En este caso 'participación' es más que asistir a algo, es contribuir ... porque le están agradeciendo.
7 hrs
  -> Yes, if he/she spoke then participate would be correct.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for his contribution to ...


Explanation:
es otra posibilidad más exacta, si es que la persona ayudó o contribuyó algo al curso (como dice NetTra)

Joseph Tein
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for his participation, for her participation or for his/her participation


Explanation:
Hay que determinar si es dama o caballero. Si no se sabe es posible escribirlo asi: for his/her participation

MaryPdL
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12